BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

News
Recent news items

2017 Oxford Girls Quadrangular Under 11

2017 Oxford Girls Quadrangular Under 18

Berkshire Junior Championship

Berkshire County Team Trial

50th Berkshire Junior Championship

Annual Pairs Tournament and Grand Prix Presentation

Under 18 Girls Team event: Berks, Wilts, Somerset

South of England Junior Chess Championships

Berkshire squad training match


All stories for 2017-18
Archive
2016-17
2015-16
2014-15
2013-14
2012-13
2011-12
2010-11
2009-10
2008-09
2007-08
2006-07
2005-06
2004-05
2003-04
2002-03
News Items for 2005-06
Sat, 26-Aug42nd Berks and Bucks Chess Congress: Three firsts and a second for Berkshire Juniors!
Sat, 19-AugUK Chess Challenge TeraFinal: Some excellent results from the Berkshire Juniors who completed the final leg of the UK Chess Challenge.
Sun, 06-AugBritish Championships 2006: Results available for the 6 Berkshire Juniors who entered this year's British Championships at Swansea.
Sat, 15-JulUK Chess Challenge Southern GigaFinal: 3 Ultimos and 1 Ultima (who qualify for the TeraFinal) and 7 further TeraFinal Challenger qualifiers from Berkshire at the Southern GigaFinal.
Sat, 13-MayUnder 11 EPSCA Final: The final EPSCA Final of the year saw the Berks Under 11 team continue the good form of recent seasons.
Sun, 30-AprUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal: Results and full crosstab detail available for all sections at the Berkshire MegaFinal.
Sat, 01-AprUnder 9 EPSCA Final: Having won their Zonal, the U9 team find it gets tougher at the Final.
Sat, 25-MarUnder 11 EPSCA Girls: For the first time in many years, Berkshire entered a Girl's team in this EPSCA competition, and gained some valuable experience.
Thu, 23-MarUnder 9 Primary Schools Jamboree: Eagle House are convincing winners of this new event in the calendar.
Sat, 18-MarUnder 11 EPSCA Zone: Berkshire win bronze.
Sun, 12-MarUnder 14 Team Event v. Hants, Bucks, and Surrey: A final outing of the year for Under 14 players in a 4 team match as they push hard in the second round match against the always strong Surrey side.
Sat, 11-MarUnder 9 EPSCA Zone: Berkshire U9s win EPSCA South West Zonal !
Sat, 04-MarSAE - Gorse Ride: The penultimate SAE is won by Adrian Archer-Lock, his 8th trophy of the season.
Sat, 25-FebWiltshire and West of England Junior Congress: An increased Berkshire presence in Swindon this year with some outstanding results. Four tournament winners no less!
Sat, 25-FebSAE - St. Michael's: The 9th different winner this season! Roy Zhang gets his first SAE Open Section trophy after winning the blitz playoff.
Thu, 23-FebMaiden Erlegh v. Wellington College, Under 15: It's a draw!
Sat, 11-FebUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event: Adrian Archer-Lock and George Tunstall share the honours and are amongst 14 qualifiers for this year's MegaFinal.
Sat, 04-FebSAE - Streatley Primary: Yet another new trophy winner this week as Robert Starley scores a perfect 6 / 6.
Sat, 04-FebSouth of England Chess Championships: Roy Zhang wins the under 9 section, and Matthew Wadsworth wins both the under 7 and under 8 sections, at Yateley Manor.
Sun, 29-JanUnder 11 event: Berkshire, Bucks, Hants and Sussex: A pleasing second place for the Under 11 team in the four counties challenge match.
Sun, 22-JanU/9 Wiltshire v. Berkshire: A successful day in Wiltshire for Berkshire U9s.
Sun, 22-JanU/11 Wiltshire v. Berkshire: A narrow loss to Wiltshire for the Under 11 team.
Sat, 21-JanSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst: Adrian Archer-Lock returns to the fray and bags his 6th trophy of the season (so far).
Sat, 14-JanSAE - Mary Hare School: Another week, another new winner, as Daniel Noel takes home his first Berkshire trophy.
Sat, 14-JanMaidenhead Junior Club Girls Tournament: Congratulations to Louise Head in winning her first Berkshire tournament with an unbeaten 3.5 / 4.
Sun, 08-JanUnder 9 event: Berkshire, Bucks, Hants and Sussex: Berkshire U9's triumph in 4 counties match .
Sat, 07-JanSAE - Aldryngton: After a string of second and third places, Rachel Davey wins her first SAE by keeping cool while all about her made their grades look like random numbers.
Wed, 28-DecLondon Junior Championships (Under 8,12,16): Further good results from Berkshire players.
Sat, 10-DecLondon Junior Championships (Under 10,14): Excellent results for Berkshire Juniors, including two first places, at the London Juniors.
Sat, 10-DecSAE - Whiteknights: A second win of the season for Zach Salvini.
Sat, 03-DecSAE - Dolphin School: With sections again divided by grade, more tough competition saw only one player, Charlie Corcoran, unbeaten for his first win in the Minor Section.
Sun, 27-NovBerkshire Junior Congress: All results available.
Sun, 20-NovUnder 9 v. Barnet: A very creditable result for the under 9 team, many making their county team debut, in their first outing of the season.
Sun, 20-NovNYCA Under 15: It's like deja vu all over again, as Berkshire finish just 1 point shy of the medals at the NYCA Under 15 championships, a near exact repeat of the NYCA Under 13 event in September.
Sun, 06-NovUnder 11 Berks v. Herts: An exellent start to the season for the under 11 team against a strong Hertfordshire team.
Sat, 05-NovSAE - Caversham Primary: Two very closely fought sections (divided by grade, for the first time), both requiring a blitz game showdown, from which locals Richard Smith and Charlie Powell emerged triumphant.
Sat, 22-OctSAE - Reading School: Having rested for a week, Adrian Archer-Lock returned to the fray, and posted another unbeaten 6 ⁄ 6.
Sun, 16-OctBucks Junior Congress: Excellent results for the 5 Berks juniors who travelled to High Wycombe to try their hand at one of the tough London qualifying events.
Sun, 16-OctUnder 15 event: Berkshire, Barnet, Sussex and Wiltshire: With several top players missing, and up against more highly graded opponents, a string of zeroes on the scorecard might have been predicted, but instead ...
Sat, 15-OctSAE - Downs School: A change at the top as Zach Salvini wins his first SAE with a perfect 7 ⁄ 7.
Thu, 13-OctPrimary Schools Jamboree: Caversham Primary repeat their victory of last season, with Eagle House also reprising their second place performance.
Sat, 08-OctSAE - Trinity, Newbury: Another 100% score and a notable hat-trick for Adrian Archer-Lock.
Sun, 02-OctUnder 9 Trial: Roy Zhang continued his excellent start to the season with another unbeaten 6/6.
Sun, 02-OctUnder 11 Trial: James Holland picks up where he left off last season, and scores a perfect 6/6.
Sat, 01-OctSAE - Maiden Erlegh: Adrian Archer-Lock remains unbeaten this season, and adds another trophy to his collection.
Sun, 25-SepNYCA Under 13: An excellent team performance at this annual jamboree saw Berkshire finish just a single point short of a podium place.
Sat, 24-SepSAE - Polehampton: Freddie Flintoff isn't the only one who knows how to score great sixes - Both Adrian Archer-Lock and Roy Zhang won the Open and Under 9 sections respectively with 6/6.