BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

News
Recent news items

Annual Pairs Tournament and Grand Prix Presentation

Under 18 Girls Team event: Berks, Wilts, Somerset

South of England Junior Chess Championships

Berkshire squad training match


All stories for 2016-17
Archive
2015-16
2014-15
2013-14
2012-13
2011-12
2010-11
2009-10
2008-09
2007-08
2006-07
2005-06
2004-05
2003-04
2002-03
News Items for 2006-07
Sat, 18-AugUK Chess Challenge Terafinal: Some top prizes, and excellent results for all Berkshire entrants.
Sun, 29-JulBritish Chess Championships: A somewhat untypical British seaside holiday in Great Yarmouth - the weather was good; and so were many results for Berkshire juniors, including a British champion and a second place!
Sat, 07-JulUK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal: Results are finally in, and the 50 Berkshire entrants gained 3 Ultimo titles, and 6 further TeraFinal qualifying places.
Sat, 23-JunChess Kings Tournament: Felix Ynojosa, Roy Zhang and Louise Head grab the top prizes.
Sat, 09-JunNational Girls Team Championships: Trophies all round for an under 14 girls team (3 Berkshire players, plus 1 from Wiltshire).
Sat, 12-MayBest EPSCA result for Under 11s as well!: Following on from successes for the under 9, under 13 and Girls teams.
Thu, 10-MayUnder 9 Primary Schools Jamboree: Almost everything that could go wrong, does, but the kids carry on as if nothing was amiss, bless'em.
Mon, 07-MayUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal: All results for the MegaFinal are now available.
Sat, 28-AprBest ever EPSCA final result for Under 9s: and silver medals for the reserves!
Sat, 21-AprUnder 13s Win ECF County Championships!:
Sat, 24-MarUnder 11 EPSCA Girls: A big improvement from last season for Berkshire's Girl's team.
Sat, 17-MarUnder 11 EPSCA Zone: Berkshire come 2nd with 41 / 60 behind only reigning champions Wey Valley.
Sat, 10-MarBerkshire Under 9s runaway winners of the South West EPSCA Zonal: This year victory was even more emphatic, with 29 points from a possible 36, 6 clear points ahead of the second place team.
Sun, 04-MarUnder 11 team match v. Buckinghamshire: The Under 11 team continues its winning ways in the run-up to the EPSCA Zonal.
Sun, 04-MarUnder 14 event: Berks, Bucks, Hants & Surrey: The Under 14 team finish their season with an excellent hard-fought win, including a rare win against Surrey.
Sat, 24-FebWiltshire and West of England Junior Congress: After the successes in the South of England championships (see below), there were further excellent results in the West of England event.
Sat, 24-FebSAE - St. Michael's: A fourth trophy for Rachel Davey this season, and a first-time trophy winner in Kieran Brown.
Sat, 10-FebUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event: UK Chess Challenge Qualifying event won convincingly by Venezuelan star.
Sat, 03-FebSAE - Streatley Primary: Rachel Davey wins her second SAE trophy of the season, defeating last year's winner, Robert Starley in the final round.
Sat, 03-FebSouth of England Chess Championships: Superb results for Berkshire's young players, winning two firsts and two seconds.
Sun, 28-JanUnder 11 event: Berks, Bucks, Hants and Sussex: The Under 11 team continue their good form from last weekend against 3 more neighbouring counties.
Sat, 27-JanAll England Girls Championships (Western Region): Rachel Davey wins the under U18/14/12 section.
Sat, 27-JanSAE - Eagle House: Playoffs galore and two new trophy winners for the season.
Sun, 21-JanU11 and U9 team matches v. Wiltshire: Excellent results for both the U11 and U9 teams in the annual fixture against Wiltshire.
Sat, 20-JanSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst: Daniel Noel wins his fourth SAE of the season with a perfect 6 out of 6. Ben Smith wins his first trophy, taking the under 500 grade honours.
Sat, 13-JanU11 Girls and Maidenhead Junior Tournaments: Louise Head wins another trophy at Maidenhead.
Sun, 07-JanUnder 9 event: Berks, Bucks, Hants and Sussex: Berkshire Under 9s win again.
Sat, 06-JanSAE - Aldryngton: Miserable weather conditions outside, but happy times inside for yet another new SAE winner this season: Robert Starley.
Sat, 16-DecMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament: Another three-way tie for first place...
Sat, 09-DecSAE - Whiteknights: A third trophy of the season for Daniel Noel, and a first ever trophy for William Foo.
Sat, 09-DecLondon Junior Championships: Some excellent results for those Berkshire Juniors who took part in this prestigious event.
Sun, 26-NovBerkshire Junior Congress: All results, with crosstabs, and reports from each section now available.
Sun, 19-NovUnder 9 team match v. Barnet: Berkshire Under 9s comprehensively beat Barnet
Sun, 19-NovNYCA Under 14: A young Berkshire Under 14 team do themselves proud in their final event of the season.
Sat, 18-NovClaires Court and Ridgeway Society Sixth Annual Chess Festival: The promise of separate sections for each age group (with trophies for first and second), toasted sandwiches, and a School Trophy on offer prompted a large turnout.
Sun, 12-NovUnder 11 team match v. Buckinghamshire: A resounding success against Bucks for the Under 11 team.
Sat, 11-NovSAE - Upton House: And in a packed programme, 4 separate events were run with a grand total of 59 players, in a variety of different formats.
Sun, 05-NovUnder 14 Team event: Berks, Surrey, Sussex: With several higher board players unavailable, the under 14 team give it their all against strong sides from Surrey and Sussex.
Sat, 04-NovMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament: A three-way tie for first!
Sat, 04-NovSAE - Checkendon: A perfect 7 out of 7 for Sam Goodwin means he doesn't have to share the trophy for a change.
Sat, 28-OctSAE - Caversham Primary: Sam Goodwin and Ryan Chen fail to produce a blitz game result, so share first place in the Open Section. Peter Robinson bounces back from last week's event to take the Challengers Section trophy
Sat, 21-OctSAE - Reading School: Grizzled old veterans (some as old as 15!) lead the way in a high-quality field.
Sun, 15-OctBucks Junior Congress: 3 Berkshire players qualified for the London Juniors at the Bucks Junior Congress.
Sun, 15-OctUnder 14 Team event: Berks, Sussex, Kent and Barnet: A nail-bitingly close second round saw Berkshire squeeze out a narrow victory over Kent, after a tough first round match against Barnet.
Thu, 12-OctPrimary Schools Jamboree: With only one point separating the top four teams, it could hardly have been closer.
Sun, 01-OctUnder 9 Trial: An encouragingly high entry to the Under 9 trial ensured that squad places had to be earned the hard way. An exciting last round left three players tied for first place with 5 points out of 6.
Sun, 01-OctUnder 11 Trial: A good entry for the Under 11 trial as well. Several newcomers performed very well to claim a place in the squad, but the "usual suspects" made their experience tell, and held on to the top places.
Sun, 24-SepNYCA Under 12 and Under 16: Relatively young Berkshire teams battle hard against tough opposition.
Sat, 23-SepSAE - Polehampton: A new season of SAEs kicks off with a first win for Philip Archer-Lock.