BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

News
Recent news items

2017 Oxford Girls Quadrangular Under 11

2017 Oxford Girls Quadrangular Under 18

Berkshire Junior Championship

Berkshire County Team Trial

50th Berkshire Junior Championship

Annual Pairs Tournament and Grand Prix Presentation

Under 18 Girls Team event: Berks, Wilts, Somerset

South of England Junior Chess Championships

Berkshire squad training match


All stories for 2017-18
Archive
2016-17
2015-16
2014-15
2013-14
2012-13
2011-12
2010-11
2009-10
2008-09
2007-08
2006-07
2005-06
2004-05
2003-04
2002-03
News Items for 2008-09
Mon, 22-JunSchools B League Final: Only one point separated 2nd to 5th places, but the Earley St. Peter's team were convincing winners after a close first round.
Sat, 20-JunWest of England U14 team championship: Winners!
Sat, 09-MayUnder 11 EPSCA Final: After coming 2nd in the Zonal, the Under 11 team find the step up to the EPSCA Final very challenging.
Sat, 25-AprUnder 9 EPSCA Final: Those extra few points to the medals prove ellusive once again.
Sat, 28-MarUnder 11 EPSCA Girls: The players could not be faulted for effort, but the opposition was very tough indeed.
Sat, 21-MarUnder 11 EPSCA Zone: Another successful EPSCA day out, this time for the Under 11 team.
Sat, 14-MarUnder 9 EPSCA Zone: Despite a big stumble in the final round, it's bronze medals for the Berkshire team.
Sat, 07-MarSAE - Radstock: and yet another new Saturday winner.
Thu, 05-MarUnder 9 Primary Schools Jamboree: A close finish from among the 9 young teams taking part.
Sun, 01-MarUnder 9 Team event: Berks, Oxon, Bucks, Barnet: A very encouraging result before the imminent EPSCA Zonal.
Sat, 28-FebECF Under 13: Credit crunch causes cutback in podium places. An excellent third place, but no trophies!
Sun, 25-JanUnder 9, Under 11 and Under 14 Team matches v. Wiltshire: Wins all round for the three Berkshire teams.
Sun, 18-JanUnder 11 Girls Team v. Oxon, Sussex, and Barnet: A tough contest, but a heartening improvement on last year's result.
Sun, 07-DecUnder 16 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Surrey, Sussex: a very challenging afternoon for Berkshire Juniors.
Sat, 29-NovNorthants Quadrangular: Three out of the four Berkshire teams finish in first place, and many chocolates were won.
Sat, 01-NovNYCA Under 12, Under 16, Under 16B: More excellent results from the NYCA Championships in Birmingham
Sat, 18-OctSAE - Caversham Primary: A first SAE trophy for local boy Joshua Hankins.
Sun, 12-OctUnder 9 and Under 11 Trials: Tough competition for county squad places at the Under 9 and Under 11 trials.
Thu, 09-OctPrimary Schools Jamboree: An emphatic win for Ridgeway School, who take home the magnificent new trophy.
Sat, 04-OctNYCA Under 14 and Under 18: Excellent results for Berkshire teams at the first pair of NYCA championships.
Sat, 27-SepUnder 11 Girls Trial Tournament: A low entry, but a closely fought event.
Sat, 13-SepUnder 18 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Surrey, Sussex: Berkshire's top juniors give it their all in a highly competitive four county friendly match.