BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - SAE - Polehampton
Date, Location:Sat, 25-Feb-2017, Polehampton Junior School
Further info:6 rounds, 24 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2016
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 25-Feb-2017), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Andrew Kirby 912 9 Heatherside 992(+80)
2nd James Love 817 10 Heatherside 5 858(+41)
3rd= Luke Vallis 1283 14 Burnham Grammar 1257(-26)
Nicholas Vallis 1148 11 Desborough 1135(-13)
5= Mia Harris 745 10 Polehampton 4 743(-2)
Teo Rybak 791 9 Claires Court Junior Boys 4 797(+6)
David Winsor 765 12 Dolphin 4 777(+12)
8= Samuel Palmer 807 11 Piggott 800(-7)
Clemence Pham 569 7 All Saints Infants 578(+9)
Amin Batley 571 11 Reading 584(+13)
11= Aashirya Chougule 481 11 Kendrick 3 491(+10)
James Kingham 423 8 Caversham 3 461(+38)Minor trophy winner
Catherine Pham 599 9 All Saints Junior 3 602(+3)
Kenodh Perera 452 8 Radstock 3 460(+8)
15= Matthew Croft 7 Polehampton 395(new)
Billy Newman 8 Polehampton 409(new)
17= Josh Jenkins 7 Polehampton 2
Abi Narenthiran 382 7 Abbey Junior 2 376(-6)
Avani Pandith 340 7 Abbey Junior 2 306(-34)
Dhruv Peshkar 7 Polehampton 2 304(new)
Jacob Pickard 8 Polehampton 2 301(new)
22 George Mitchell 7 Polehampton
23 Seyvie Rodgers 7 Polehampton 1
24 Raphael Collins 8 Holy Trinity ½


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Andrew Kirby w14+ b10+ w7+ b8= w4+ w3+ 3.8 65.5853 3.5180
2James Love w21+ b11+ w4- b10+ w5+ b6+ 53.5 65701 3.9741
3Luke Vallis w12+ b5+ w8+ b4= w7+ b1- 4.1 64.5969 5.16-26
4Nicholas Vallis b19+ w6+ b2+ w3= b1- w13+ 4.0 64.5901 4.83-13
5Mia Harris b16+ w3- b18+ w9+ b2- w12+ 43.4 64619 4.05-2
6Teo Rybak w20+ b4- w14+ b11+ w8+ w2- 43.5 64690 3.856
7David Winsor b23+ w9+ b1- w13+ b3- w11+ 43.4 64682 3.712
8Samuel Palmer b18+ w13+ b3- w1= b6- w15+ 3.6 63.5729 3.66-7
9Clemence Pham w15+ b7- w21+ b5- w10= b16+ 3.1 63.5537 3.289
10Amin Batley b17+ w1- b20+ w2- b9= w18+ 3.3 63.5552 3.1713
11Aashirya Chougule b24+ w2- b22+ w6- b19+ b7- 32.8 63510 2.7510
12James Kingham b3- w16+ b13- w20+ b18+ b5- 33.0 63538 2.0438
13Catherine Pham w22+ b8- w12+ b7- w14+ b4- 33.3 63608 2.933
14Kenodh Perera b1- w23+ b6- w22+ b13- w20+ 32.8 63474 2.818
15Matthew Croft b9- w18- b23+ w19+ b16= b8- 2.4 62.5431 2.84-14
16Billy Newman w5- b12- w17+ b21+ w15= w9- 2.8 62.5463 2.56-2
17Josh Jenkins w10- b21- b16- w23+ b22+ w19- 22.1 62329 2.88-35
18Abi Narenthiran w8- b15+ w5- b24+ w12- b10- 22.8 62484 2.15-6
19Avani Pandith w4- b22- w24+ b15- w11- b17+ 22.3 62356 2.86-34
20Dhruv Peshkar b6- w24+ w10- b12- w21+ b14- 22.7 62408 2.22-9
21Jacob Pickard b2- w17+ b9- w16- b20- w23+ 22.7 62399 2.29-11
22George Mitchell b13- w19+ w11- b14- w17- b24= 2.3 61.5363 1.81-12
23Seyvie Rodgers w7- b14- w15- b17- w24+ b21- 12.3 61331 1.37-15
24Raphael Collins w11- b20- b19- w18- b23- w22= ½1.9 60.5289 1.06-22

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)