BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - SAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Date, Location:Sat, 04-Feb-2017, St. Michael's Primary School, Sandhurst
Further info:6 rounds, 15 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2016
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 04-Feb-2017), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Luke Vallis 1269 14 Burnham Grammar 1283(+14)
1st= Nicholas Vallis 1125 11 Desborough 1148(+23)
3rd= James Love 797 10 Heatherside 4 817(+20)
Teo Rybak 765 9 Claires Court Junior Boys 4 791(+26)
George Taphouse 470 8 Hatch Ride 4 537(+67)Minor trophy winner
6= Arjun Babber 8 Heatherside 3 576(new)
Marcus Palmer 629 9 St. Nicholas, Hurst 3 596(-33)
John Ryder 625 10 St. Anne's 3 651(+26)
Vibha Mali 7 Radstock 3 413(new)
Akshara Pillai 4 Radstock 3 398(new)
11= Avani Pandith 318 7 Abbey Junior 340(+22)
Shreya Gaddam 425 12 Herschel Grammar 407(-18)
13= Liam Maple 8 St. Michael's, Sandhurst 2
Abi Narenthiran 391 7 Abbey Junior 2 382(-9)
15 Elizabeth Ryder 7 St. Anne's 1


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Luke Vallis w12+ b8+ w4+ b2= w3+ b5+ 3.8 65.5953 5.1614
2Nicholas Vallis b14+ w7+ b3+ w1= b4+ w8+ 3.6 65.5861 4.9223
3James Love w11+ b9+ w2- b8+ b1- w6+ 43.8 64737 3.5120
4Teo Rybak b6+ w5+ b1- w7+ w2- b14+ 43.8 64726 3.3426
5George Taphouse w13+ b4- w9+ b12+ w7+ w1- 43.3 64551 2.3267
6Arjun Babber w4- b11+ w8- b15+ w12+ b3- 32.8 63532 3.66-26
7Marcus Palmer w15+ b2- w14+ b4- b5- w11+ 33.2 63534 3.8-32
8John Ryder b10+ w1- b6+ w3- w14+ b2- 33.8 63703 2.3426
9Vibha Mali bye+w3- b5- w11- w15+ b13+ 32.3 52380 3.14-46
10Akshara Pillai w8- b12- w11= bye+b13= b15+ 31.8 52336 3.42-57
11Avani Pandith b3- w6- b10= b9+ bye+b7- 2.7 51.5570 0.9522
12Shreya Gaddam b1- w10+ b13= w5- b6- bye+2.9 51.5504 1.94-18
13Liam Maple b5- bye+w12= b14- w10= w9- 22.4 51446 0.952
14Abi Narenthiran w2- b15+ b7- w13+ b8- w4- 23.1 62495 2.13-5
15Elizabeth Ryder b7- w14- bye+w6- b9- w10- 12.3 50266 0.59-24

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)