BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - SAE - Reading School (Major)
Sections:MajorMinor
Date, Location:Sat, 14-Jan-2017, Reading School
Further info:6 rounds, 22 entrants (36 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2016
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 14-Jan-2017), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st James Love 690 10 Heatherside 810(+120)Trophy winner on tie-break
1st= Shaan Mohan 952 14 Reading 949(-3)Silver medal on tie-break
Harvey Zhang 999 11 Reading 978(-21)Bronze medal on tie-break
Andrew Kirby 852 9 Heatherside 856(+4)
5= Samuel Palmer 854 11 Piggott 4 837(-17)
Shaunak Satish 698 12 Reading 4 758(+60)
7= Mannan Karwa 807 12 Reading 802(-5)
Grigory Aleksin 931 16 Reading 879(-52)
Clemence Pham 491 7 All Saints Infants 558(+67)
10= Amin Batley 525 11 Reading 3 561(+36)
Mustafa Chowdhury 557 12 Reading 3 584(+27)
Connor Scott 729 14 Denefield 3 703(-26)
Lewis Ratcliffe 593 9 St. Nicholas, Hurst 3 579(-14)
Branson Rizzo 561 10 St. Edward's 3 614(+53)
Boris Stoyanov 808 8 Willow Bank 3 795(-13)
16 Teo Rybak 788 9 Claires Court Junior Boys 760(-28)
17= George Godfrey 575 9 Heatherside 2 594(+19)
Marcus Palmer 711 9 St. Nicholas, Hurst 2 629(-82)
George Taphouse 454 8 Hatch Ride 2 465(+11)
John Ryder 621 10 St. Anne's 2 570(-51)
21 Shivansh Pandey 563 11 Reading 1 525(-38)
22 Yadveer Gill 350 8 St. Edward's 0 310(-40)


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1James Love b6+ b5+ w2+ w8+ b3= w4- 4.2 64.5881 1.5120
2Shaan Mohan b13+ w12+ b1- w7+ b4= w15+ 3.6 64.5748 4.58-3
3Harvey Zhang w9+ b16- w17+ b15+ w1= b6+ 3.3 64.5714 5.03-21
4Andrew Kirby w14- b19+ w21+ b16+ w2= b1+ 2.9 64.5676 4.44
5Samuel Palmer b21+ w1- b12+ w6- b14+ w7+ 43.2 64675 4.42-17
6Shaunak Satish w1- b22+ w18+ b5+ b8+ w3- 43.1 64756 2.5160
7Mannan Karwa w10+ b18+ w16= b2- w17+ b5- 3.0 63.5734 3.62-5
8Grigory Aleksin w17= b9+ w15+ b1- w6- b16+ 3.3 63.5691 4.8-52
9Clemence Pham b3- w8- b19+ w13= w10+ w11+ 3.2 63.5635 1.8267
10Amin Batley b7- w21- b13+ w12+ b9- w20+ 32.7 63634 2.0936
11Mustafa Chowdhury w15- w13= b14+ b17= w16+ b9- 32.8 63636 2.3327
12Connor Scott w19+ b2- w5- b10- w21+ b17+ 32.8 63654 3.64-26
13Lewis Ratcliffe w2- b11= w10- b9= w22+ b19+ 32.7 63553 3.34-14
14Branson Rizzo b4+ b15- w11- b18+ w5- b21+ 32.9 63724 1.6953
15Boris Stoyanov b11+ w14+ b8- w3- b20+ b2- 33.4 63770 3.33-13
16Teo Rybak b22+ w3+ b7= w4- b11- w8- 3.2 62.5764 3.21-28
17George Godfrey b8= w20+ b3- w11= b7- w12- 23.3 62761 1.5319
18Marcus Palmer b20+ w7- b6- w14- b19- w22+ 22.4 62584 4.05-82
19George Taphouse b12- w4- w9- b22+ w18+ w13- 22.7 62613 1.7211
20John Ryder w18- b17- w22+ b21+ w15- b10- 21.8 62589 3.28-51
21Shivansh Pandey w5- b10+ b4- w20- b12- w14- 13.3 61690 1.95-38
22Yadveer Gill w16- w6- b20- w19- b13- b18- 02.6 60628 1.01-40

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)