BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - UK Chess Challenge Qualifier
Date, Location:Sat, 04-Feb-2017, St. Michael's Primary School, Sandhurst
Further info:7 rounds, 27 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2016
(note: scoring system is 3-2-1 for win-draw-lose)
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 04-Feb-2017), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st= Andrew Kirby 856 9 Heatherside 19 912(+56)Qualified for MegaFinal
Shaan Mohan 949 14 Reading 19 984(+35)Qualified for MegaFinal
3rd Boris Stoyanov 795 8 Willow Bank 18 818(+23)Qualified for MegaFinal
4= Grigory Aleksin 966 16 Reading 16 920(-46)Qualified for MegaFinal
Shaunak Satish 758 12 Reading 16 779(+21)Qualified for MegaFinal
Samuel Palmer 837 11 Piggott 16 807(-30)Qualified for MegaFinal
Adarsh Arun Ganeshbabu 618 11 Reading 16 671(+53)Qualified for MegaFinal
Anvesha Saxena 577 11 Kendrick 16 625(+48)Qualified for MegaFinal
Clara Maynard 644 11 Reddam House 16 632(-12)Qualified for MegaFinal
10= Seyon Rajeev-Lazar 590 8 St. Josephs 15 640(+50)
Catherine Pham 550 9 All Saints Junior 15 599(+49)Qualified for MegaFinal
Mannan Karwa 808 12 Reading 15 736(-72)Qualified for MegaFinal
13= Christopher Mill 11 14 552(new)Qualified for MegaFinal
Lewis Ratcliffe 579 9 St. Nicholas, Hurst 14 549(-30)
Aashirya Chougule 461 11 Kendrick 14 481(+20)Qualified for MegaFinal
16= Arya Vivekanand 536 10 Radstock 13 554(+18)Qualified for MegaFinal
Alex Breen 598 15 Maiden Erlegh 13 566(-32)Qualified for MegaFinal
Isaac Bartlett 8 St. John's Beaumont 13 536(new)
Aarush Vivekanand 363 9 Radstock 13 414(+51)
Ben Metcalfe 366 8 Radstock 13 396(+30)
Akshita Saxena 519 8 Abbey Junior 13 462(-57)Qualified for MegaFinal
Csilla Rajeev-Lazar 312 6 St. Josephs 13 351(+39)Qualified for MegaFinal
23= Clemence Pham 588 7 All Saints Infants 12 569(-19)Qualified for MegaFinal
Aditya Mali 387 9 Radstock 12 422(+35)
25= Arav Tiwari 424 10 Radstock 11 360(-64)
Hanuv Garg 420 9 Beechwood Primary 11 359(-61)
27 Gavyam Garg 7 Beechwood Primary 9 Qualified for MegaFinal


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName1234567TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Andrew Kirby w21+ b10+ b4+ w7+ w2+ b3= w5= 1916.1 76742 4.6156
2Shaan Mohan b16+ w17+ b3+ w5+ b1- w6+ b4+ 1915.9 76773 5.1435
3Boris Stoyanov w25+ b23+ w2- b16+ w11+ w1= b10+ 1814.9 75.5645 4.9223
4Grigory Aleksin w11+ b7= w1- b19+ b23+ w5+ w2- 1615.7 74.5718 5.64-46
5Shaunak Satish b26+ w24+ w6+ b2- w18+ b4- b1= 1615.1 74.5710 3.9821
6Samuel Palmer b15+ w8+ b5- w23= b10+ b2- w14+ 1615.1 74.5647 5.24-30
7Adarsh Arun Ganeshbabu b20+ w4= b12+ b1- w8- w19+ b13+ 1615.1 74.5652 3.1653
8Anvesha Saxena w13+ b6- w18- b20+ b7+ w11+ b9= 1614.7 74.5596 3.3148
9Clara Maynard w24- b26+ w16- b21+ w17+ b18+ w8= 1613.0 74.5510 4.79-12
10Seyon Rajeev-Lazar b19+ w1- w25+ b14+ w6- b12+ w3- 1515.1 74666 2.7550
11Catherine Pham b4- w20+ b22+ w12+ b3- b8- w17+ 1514.9 74622 2.7849
12Mannan Karwa bye+b14+ w7- b11- b16+ w10- b18+ 1512.3 63568 4.8-72
13Christopher Mill b8- w15- bye+b25+ b24= w23+ w7- 1411.6 62.5509 3.96-59
14Lewis Ratcliffe b27+ w12- b19= w10- b22+ w24+ b6- 1413.3 73.5504 4.25-30
15Aashirya Chougule w6- b13+ b17- w24- w26+ b20+ b19= 1413.1 73.5510 3.0120
16Arya Vivekanand w2- b22+ b9+ w3- w12- b17- b24+ 1315.1 73633 2.5518
17Alex Breen w22+ b2- w15+ b18- b9- w16+ b11- 1314.7 73569 3.79-32
18Isaac Bartlett b23- bye+b8+ w17+ b5- w9- w12- 1312.6 62662 1.933
19Aarush Vivekanand w10- b21+ w14= w4- b25+ b7- w15= 1314.1 73558 1.7251
20Ben Metcalfe w7- b11- w21+ w8- b27+ w15- b23+ 1313.6 73496 2.2530
21Akshita Saxena b1- w19- b20- w9- bye+w27+ b26+ 1311.6 62470 3.42-57
22Csilla Rajeev-Lazar b17- w16- w11- b26+ w14- w25+ b27+ 1312.3 73467 2.0439
23Clemence Pham w18+ w3- b24+ b6= w4- b13- w20- 1214.6 72.5640 2.98-19
24Aditya Mali b9+ b5- w23- b15+ w13= b14- w16- 1214.1 72.5596 1.6235
25Arav Tiwari b3- w27+ b10- w13- w19- b22- bye+1111.7 61471 2.6-64
26Hanuv Garg w5- w9- b27+ w22- b15- bye+w21- 1111.6 61476 2.52-61
27Gavyam Garg w14- b25- w26- bye+w20- b21- w22- 910.7 60424 1.08-43

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)