BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - Langley Open (Under 9)
Sections:Under 9Under 11Under 18
Date, Location:Sat, 23-Sep-2017, Langley Grammar
Further info:5 rounds, 16 entrants (34 in all sections), ages as of: 2017-08-31, grade bonus: 5
See also:Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Daniel Shek 653 8 Yateley Manor 700(+47)
2nd Yashasvini Sreeram 617 7 Castleview 4 664(+47)
3rd Josh Sharma 586 8 Claires Court Junior Boys 625(+39)
4= Rudra Debnath 7 Ryvers 3 561(new)
Anirudh Premkumar 6 Langley Hall Primary 3 549(new)
Veer Sanjeev 3 550(new)
Tanvi Gatne 610 8 Castleview 3 600(-10)
Supratik Chandaka 7 Ryvers 3 534(new)
9= Susmita Bade 7 Castleview 461(new)
Vedika Mahindra 7 Langley Hall Primary 463(new)
11= Teja Chennapragada 2 404(new)
Devorshi Das 8 Langley Hall Primary 2 458(new)
13= Anirudh Prabhu 1
Sehajbir Sekhon 7 n/a 1
Sumant Pande 239 7 Ryvers School 1 300(+61)
16 Bethany Wangunyu 7 Keep Hatch ½


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName12345TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Daniel Shek b14+ w4+ b3= w2+ b5+ 2.9 54.5513 3.4642
2Yashasvini Sreeram w10+ b6+ w5+ b1- w3+ 43.3 54553 2.9542
3Josh Sharma b8+ b11+ w1= w7+ b2- 3.3 53.5565 2.6534
4Rudra Debnath w7+ b1- w11+ b5- w12+ 32.9 53536 2.4422
5Anirudh Premkumar b9+ w15+ b2- w4+ w1- 33.0 53502 2.6912
6Veer Sanjeev b13+ w2- b8+ w9+ b7- 32.7 53506 2.6614
7Tanvi Gatne b4- w13+ w12+ b3- w6+ 32.5 53484 3.37-15
8Supratik Chandaka w3- b14+ w6- b10+ w11+ 32.4 53461 2.971
9Susmita Bade w5- b10= w13+ b6- b14+ 2.1 52.5428 2.82-13
10Vedika Mahindra b2- w9= b15+ w8- b13+ 2.3 52.5432 2.79-11
11Teja Chennapragada b16+ w3- b4- w14+ b8- 22.2 52439 2.33-13
12Devorshi Das bye-w16+ b7- w15+ b4- 21.5 42407 2.37-15
13Anirudh Prabhu w6- b7- b9- w16+ w10- 12.3 51466 1.42-17
14Sehajbir Sekhon w1- w8- b16+ b11- w9- 12.5 51464 1.43-17
15Sumant Pande bye=b5- w10- b12- w16= 11.6 40.5430 1-20
16Bethany Wangunyu w11- b12- w14- b13- b15= ½1.4 50.5347 1.81-52

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)