BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - SAE - Wellington College
Date, Location:Sat, 02-Dec-2017, Wellington College
Further info:6 rounds, 15 entrants, ages as of: 2017-08-31, grade bonus: 5
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 02-Dec-2017), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Teo Rybak 839 10 Claires Court Junior Boys 5 865(+26)
1st= James Love 952 11 Court Moor 5 958(+6)
Daniel Shek 823 8 Yateley Manor 5 855(+32)
George Taphouse 567 9 Hatch Ride 5 639(+72)
5= Umun Atara 572 8 3 582(+10)
Rudra Debnath 537 7 Ryvers 3 567(+30)Minor trophy winner
Anirudh Premkumar 582 6 Langley Hall Primary 3 552(-30)
John Ryder 582 11 Highdown 3 581(-1)
Joel Varghese 414 11 Reading 3 457(+43)
Kathryn Thomas 14 The Abbey 3 493(new)
Avani Pandith 470 8 Abbey Junior 3 506(+36)
12= Ryansh Anand 389 9 Brockhurst & Marlston 2 361(-28)
Jodie Legg 442 13 n/a 2 413(-29)
14= Elizabeth Ryder 8 St. Anne's
William Sellers


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Teo Rybak b11+ w8+ b4+ w2+ b3- w9+ 54.0 65650 4.4921
2James Love w6+ b5+ w10+ b1- w11+ w3+ 53.7 65678 4.971
3Daniel Shek w13+ b6+ w7+ b5+ w1+ b2- 53.5 65659 4.3227
4George Taphouse w15+ b7+ w1- b13+ w10+ b6+ 52.9 65528 3.3367
5Umun Atara b14+ w2- b8+ w3- b9- w13+ 33.3 63586 2.885
6Rudra Debnath b2- w3- b9+ w12+ b8+ w4- 33.8 63610 2.3825
7Anirudh Premkumar b9+ w4- b3- w8- b15+ bye+32.9 52530 2.87-35
8John Ryder w12+ b1- w5- b7+ w6- b11+ 33.2 63565 3.15-6
9Joel Varghese w7- b13+ w6- b15+ w5+ b1- 32.9 63527 2.0638
10Kathryn Thomas bye+w14+ b2- w11- b4- w12+ 32.8 52522 2.36-15
11Avani Pandith w1- b12+ w15+ b10+ b2- w8- 33.3 63563 2.2131
12Ryansh Anand b8- w11- bye+b6- w14+ b10- 22.3 51485 1.83-33
13Jodie Legg b3- w9- b14+ w4- bye+b5- 22.9 51535 1.85-34
14Elizabeth Ryder w5- b10- w13- bye+b12- w15= 1.9 50.5434 1.78-51
15William Sellers b4- bye+b11- w9- w7- b14= 2.6 50.5473 1.17-27

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)