BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - SAE - Radstock (Major Section)
Sections:Major SectionMinor Section
Date, Location:Sat, 20-Jan-2018, Radstock Primary, Earley
Further info:6 rounds, 20 entrants (69 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2017, grade bonus: 5
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 20-Jan-2018), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Samuel Palmer 809 12 Piggott 855(+46)
2nd James Love 976 11 Court Moor 5 975(-1)
3rd George Taphouse 661 9 Hatch Ride 713(+52)
4= Shreya Gaddam 507 13 Herschel Grammar 4 580(+73)
Ben Metcalfe 562 9 Radstock 4 594(+32)
Aditya Mali 549 10 Radstock 4 614(+65)
7= Shree Rao 633 9 Abbey Junior 626(-7)
Dinindu Witharana 499 13 Reading 527(+28)
9= James Kingham 575 9 Caversham 3 572(-3)
Arya Vivekanand 517 11 Reading 3 526(+9)
Thomas Perry 439 10 Radstock 3 461(+22)
Arnav Kasule 403 9 Radstock 3 437(+34)
13 Aarush Vivekanand 396 10 Radstock 415(+19)
14= Avani Pandith 448 8 Abbey Junior 2 432(-16)
James Song 462 9 Radstock 2 428(-34)
Chan-Yeong Lee 358 10 Radstock 2 362(+4)
Seyaan Budhkar 369 10 Radstock 2 359(-10)
18 Audric Thakur 494 12 Reading 415(-79)
19= Daniel Press 457 8 Radstock 1 403(-54)
Vibha Mali 390 8 Radstock 1 336(-54)


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Samuel Palmer b19+ w9+ b4+ w3= b2+ b6+ 3.6 65.5621 4.4841
2James Love w15+ b10+ w5+ b7+ w1- b3+ 53.8 65664 5.15-6
3George Taphouse w14+ b18+ w8+ b1= w4+ w2- 3.6 64.5622 3.3347
4Shreya Gaddam w17+ b7+ w1- b8+ b3- w9+ 43.7 64591 2.2968
5Ben Metcalfe b13+ w16+ b2- w9- b19+ w11+ 42.8 64523 3.3427
6Aditya Mali bye-b20+ w14+ b10+ b9+ w1- 42.4 54548 2.5160
7Shree Rao b11+ w4- b13+ w2- b12+ w8= 3.5 63.5537 3.81-12
8Dinindu Witharana b16+ w11+ b3- w4- b14+ b7= 3.2 63.5508 2.9323
9James Kingham w20+ b1- w18+ b5+ w6- b4- 33.3 63552 3.2-8
10Arya Vivekanand b12+ w2- b19+ w6- b11- w14+ 33.0 63527 2.914
11Thomas Perry w7- b8- w17+ b16+ w10+ b5- 33.0 63490 2.5717
12Arnav Kasule w10- b14- w15+ b18+ w7- b17+ 32.3 63487 2.2929
13Aarush Vivekanand w5- b15+ w7- b14- w18= b20+ 2.3 62.5498 2.1414
14Avani Pandith b3- w12+ b6- w13+ w8- b10- 23.4 62504 2.52-21
15James Song b2- w13- b12- w17- b16+ w19+ 22.6 62466 2.97-39
16Chan-Yeong Lee w8- b5- w20+ w11- w15- b18+ 22.5 62474 2.03-1
17Seyaan Budhkar b4- w19- b11- b15+ w20+ w12- 22.3 62443 2.37-15
18Audric Thakur bye+w3- b9- w12- b13= w16- 2.5 50.5479 2.61-84
19Daniel Press w1- b17+ w10- b20- w5- b15- 12.9 61518 2.48-59
20Vibha Mali b9- w6- b16- w19+ b17- w13- 12.4 61451 2.48-59

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)