BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - Berkshire Junior Championship (Under 10)
Sections:BeginnersUnder 10Under 12Under 18
Date, Location:Sat, 14-Oct-2017, Abbey Junior
Further info:6 rounds, 19 entrants (56 in all sections), ages as of: 2017-08-31, grade bonus: 10
See also:News article (with photo), Last Season's results (Sat, 14-Oct-2017), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Hou Ning Zhu 625 9 Claires Court Junior Boys 6 739(+114)Berkshire Under 10 Champion
2nd Clemence Pham 581 8 All Saints Infants 5 661(+80)Berkshire Under 9 Champion
3rd= Seyon Rajeev-Lazar 645 9 St. Josephs 4 644(-1)
Yashasvini Sreeram 664 7 Castleview 4 661(-3)Berkshire Under 8 Champion
Ruwan Dias 7 Habs Prep 4
Michael Brown 533 8 Oldfield 4 604(+71)
6 Kabilan Bradeepan 8 St. Paul's 563(new)
7= Shree Rao 504 9 Abbey Junior 3 531(+27)
Moksha Suriarachchi 509 8 Claires Court Junior Boys 3 544(+35)
Rudra Debnath 496 7 Ryvers 3 479(-17)
Josh Sharma 680 8 Claires Court Junior Boys 3 625(-55)
Csilla Rajeev-Lazar 454 7 St. Josephs 3 501(+47)
Aedan Cane-Honeysett 326 9 St. Edward's 3 380(+54)
13 Anirudh Premkumar 585 6 Langley Hall Primary 549(-36)
14= Yadveer Gill 310 9 St. Edward's 2 365(+55)
Eden-Rose Lee 7 Bute House 2
15 Aarush Vivekanand 386 10 Radstock 360(-26)
16 Susmita Bade 453 7 Castleview 1 385(-68)
17 Vibha Mali 408 8 Radstock ½ 352(-56)


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Hou Ning Zhu w12+ b6+ w4+ b3+ w2+ b5+ 64.0 66579 3.39104
2Clemence Pham w17+ b18+ w6+ b4+ b1- w3+ 53.4 65551 3.2670
3Seyon Rajeev-Lazar b19+ w15+ b8+ w1- w10+ b2- 43.3 64487 4.28-11
4Yashasvini Sreeram b13+ w9+ b1- w2- b12+ w8+ 43.8 64500 4.32-13
5Ruwan Dias w6- b17+ w12+ w8+ b9+ w1- 43.4
6Michael Brown b5+ w1- b2- w7+ b11+ w9+ 44.1 64594 2.4861
7Kabilan Bradeepan w14= b12- w17+ b6- b18+ w16+ 2.3 63.5473 3.8-12
8Shree Rao w10+ b14+ w3- b5- w13+ b4- 33.4 63553 2.5817
9Moksha Suriarachchi w16+ b4- w11+ b14+ w5- b6- 33.3 63582 2.3825
10Rudra Debnath b8- bye+w18+ w15+ b3- w12- 32.2 52473 2.66-27
11Josh Sharma b15- w19+ b9- w18+ w6- b14+ 32.2 63470 4.62-65
12Csilla Rajeev-Lazar b1- w7+ b5- w16+ w4- b10+ 33.8 63563 2.0937
13Aedan Cane-Honeysett w4- b16+ b15- w19+ b8- w18+ 32.1 63461 1.8944
14Anirudh Premkumar b7= w8- b19+ w9- b17+ w11- 2.4 62.5509 3.64-46
15Yadveer Gill w11+ b3- w13+ b10- w/d22.6 42532 0.8745
16Eden-Rose Lee b9- w13- bye+b12- w19+ b7- 22.2
17Aarush Vivekanand b2- w5- b7- bye+w14- b19= 2.6 50.5548 1.41-36
18Susmita Bade bye+w2- b10- b11- w7- b13- 12.9 50530 1.95-78
19Vibha Mali w3- b11- w14- b13- b16- w17= ½2.7 60.5508 2.16-66

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)