BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7 Boys and Girls)
Date, Location:Sun, 29-Apr-2018, Wellington College
Further info:6 rounds, 26 entrants (176 in all sections), ages as of: 2017-08-31


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Soham Kumar 584 6 Lowbrook Academy 5 574(-10)
1st= Aayush Dewangan 588 6 Langley Hall Primary 5 618(+30)
Kameron Grose 6 South West Chess 5
4= Anirudh Premkumar 583 6 Langley Hall Primary 593(+10)
Peter Kendall 6 New College School
6 Rudy Harris 6 Heathside Prep School 4
7= Sammy Barrett 6 Falcons
Isaac Harrison 6 Fleet Infants
Eshitha Ramesh 6 Abbey Junior
Amy West 6 Abbey Junior
Willliam Nichol 5 Reddam House
William Frydland 6 Fleet Infant School
13= Nathaniel Ng 6 John Betts School 3
Manny Maitland 6 John Betts School 3
Charlie Coates 6 Crowthorne Chess Club 3
16 Maneesha Witharana 6 Abbey Junior
17= Aaron Shahi 6 Yateley Manor 2
Aarav Pahwa 6 Stephen Perse Pre Prep, Cambridge 2
Raphael Ward 6 Fleet Infant School 2
Anvi Paliwal 6 Abbey Junior 2
Taig Hartigan 6 St. Edward's 2
22 Seb Sweet 6 Richmond Junior Chess Club
23 Mert Ozatalay 6 St. Edward's 1
24= Alex Barnes 6 Fleet Infants ½
James Norbury 5 Yateley Manor ½
26 Alfie Boujo 5 UCS pre prep 0

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Soham Kumar b13+ w12+ b7+ w6+ b3+ w2- 54.0
2Aayush Dewangan b18+ w10+ b6- w5+ b13+ b1+ 53.7
3Kameron Grose w23+ b17+ w8+ b4+ w1- w6+ 53.3
4Anirudh Premkumar w11+ b5= w15+ w3- b9+ w13+ 3.8
5Peter Kendall w16+ w4= b9+ b2- w8+ b14+ 3.7
6Rudy Harris w14+ b15+ w2+ b1- w7+ b3- 44.1
7Sammy Barrett w20+ b24+ w1- b11+ b6- w10= 3.1
8Isaac Harrison b9= w23+ b3- w19+ b5- w12+ 3.3
9Eshitha Ramesh w8= b21+ w5- b20+ w4- b16+ 3.2
10Amy West w21+ b2- w14- b23+ w15+ b7= 2.9
11Willliam Nichol b4- w22+ b12+ w7- b19= w17+ 2.8
12William Frydland w19+ b1- w11- b16= w20+ b8+ 3.1
13Nathaniel Ng w1- b16+ w17+ b14+ w2- b4- 33.7
14Manny Maitland b6- w18+ b10+ w13- b17+ w5- 33.2
15Charlie Coates b22+ w6- b4- w18+ b10- w19+ 32.9
16Maneesha Witharana b5- w13- b23+ w12= b18+ w9- 2.9
17Aaron Shahi b26+ w3- b13- w22+ w14- b11- 22.7
18Aarav Pahwa w2- b14- w21+ b15- w16- w22+ 22.8
19Raphael Ward b12- w20= b22+ b8- w11= b15- 22.8
20Anvi Paliwal b7- b19= w24+ w9- b12- b21= 22.5
21Taig Hartigan b10- w9- b18- bye+b22= w20= 22.1
22Seb Sweet w15- b11+ w19- b17- w21= b18- 2.4
23Mert Ozatalay b3- b8- w16- w10- bye+w/d12.4
24Alex Barnes b25= w7- b20- w/d½1.5
25James Norbury w24= w/d½0.3
26Alfie Boujo w17- w/d01.0

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.