BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 8 Boys)
Sections:Under 7 Boys and GirlsUnder 8 BoysUnder 9 BoysUnder 8-9 GirlsUnder 10 BoysUnder 11 BoysUnder 10-11 GirlsUnder 12-13 Boys and GirlsUnder 14-18 Boys and Girls
Date, Location:Sun, 29-Apr-2018, Wellington College
Further info:6 rounds, 23 entrants (176 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2017, grade bonus: 10
See also:News article (with photo), Last Season's results (Sun, 29-Apr-2018), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st David Varghese 7 Richmond Junior Chess Club 6 Under 8 Supremo
2nd Louis Salussolia 7 Devonshire House 5
3rd= Rudra Debnath 627 7 Ryvers 4 637(+10)
Danylo Dutchak 7 Devonshire House Prep 4
Shahyan Ali 7 Kings College Junior School 4
Alex Kolesnikov 7 Westminster Under School 4
7= Devansh Panda 7 Frimley Junior Chess Club
Arun Stewart 7 Surbiton Chess Club
Harley Russell 7 St Nicholas
Mario Valenta 7 Guildford Junior Chess
Kaushik Linga 7 Crowthorne Chess Club
12= Adhrit Ghargi 7 St Edwards Reading 3
Kian Malayapillay 7 Ewell Castle School 3
Leo Zhu 7 Skyswood Primary 3
15= James Henderson 7 South West Chess
Alexander Nikolov 7 St Paul's Junior
Jacob Watts 7 Whitewater Primary
Raphael Williams 7 Crowthorne Chess Club
19 Myles Fincham 7 Whitewater Primary 2
20= Oliver Akazou 7 Dolphin School Hurst
Sullivan Palmer 7 Reddam House
22 Zachary Sheppard 7 Whitewater CoE Primary ½
23 Matthew Sales 7 Reddam House 0


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1David Varghese w16+ b14+ b7+ w8+ w3+ b5+ 63.4
2Louis Salussolia b6+ w5- w18+ b9+ w4+ b3+ 53.7
3Rudra Debnath b13+ w15+ b5+ w7+ b1- w2- 44.0 00
4Danylo Dutchak b5- w21+ w13+ b10+ b2- w14+ 43.3
5Shahyan Ali w4+ b2+ w3- b14+ b8+ w1- 44.3
6Alex Kolesnikov w2- b23+ w14- b22+ w19+ b16+ 42.2
7Devansh Panda bye+b10+ w1- b3- w13+ b9= 3.3
8Arun Stewart w11+ b17+ w9+ b1- w5- b10= 3.8
9Harley Russell b21+ w12+ b8- w2- b15+ w7= 3.2 00
10Mario Valenta b22+ w7- b17+ w4- b16+ w8= 2.8
11Kaushik Linga b8- w22+ b12= w16- b18+ w15+ 2.4 00
12Adhrit Ghargi w18= b9- w11= w17+ b14- b20+ 32.8 00
13Kian Malayapillay w3- bye+b4- w20+ b7- w19+ 32.5
14Leo Zhu b19+ w1- b6+ w5- w12+ b4- 33.8
15James Henderson w23+ b3- w16= b18+ w9- b11- 2.7
16Alexander Nikolov b1- w19+ b15= b11+ w10- w6- 3.6
17Jacob Watts b20+ w8- w10- b12- w22= b21+ 2.3
18Raphael Williams b12= w20+ b2- w15- w11- b22+ 2.7 00
19Myles Fincham w14- b16- w22+ w21+ b6- b13- 22.4
20Oliver Akazou w17- b18- w23+ b13- b21= w12- 2.1 00
21Sullivan Palmer w9- b4- bye+b19- w20= w17- 2.3 00
22Zachary Sheppard w10- b11- b19- w6- b17= w18- ½3.0
23Matthew Sales b15- w6- b20- w/d02.0 00

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)