BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Sections:Under 7 Boys and GirlsUnder 8 BoysUnder 9 BoysUnder 8-9 GirlsUnder 10 BoysUnder 11 BoysUnder 10-11 GirlsUnder 12-13 Boys and GirlsUnder 14-18 Boys and Girls
Date, Location:Sun, 29-Apr-2018, Wellington College
Further info:6 rounds, 23 entrants (176 in all sections), ages as of: 2017-08-31, grade bonus: 10
See also:News article (with photo), Last Season's results (Sun, 29-Apr-2018), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Hou Ning Zhu 9 Claires Court Junior Boys Under 9 Supremo
2nd Michael Brown 8 Oldfield 5
3rd Mickey Maurus 8 Ludgrove Prep
4= Royce Zeng 8 St Josephs Primary 4
Harry Brown 8 Oldfield 4
Qasim Anwar 8 Radstock 4
7= Theo Petreanu 8 Westminster Under School
Alexander Shek 8 Westminster Under School
Devorshi Das 8 Langley Hall Primary
Benji Ishikawa 8 Ludgrove Prep
11= Elliot Compton 8 Dolphin 3
Joshua Hine 8 Crowthorne Chess Club 3
Conrad Bredenoord 8 Long Ditton St Marys School 3
Toby Murr 8 West Chiltington school 3
Graham Stafford 8 Ludgrove school 3
16= Oscar Charlesworth 8 Dolphin
Cassian BrandrethStroud 8 The Harrodian School
18= Ammar Hafizji 8 Reddam House 2
Frederick de la Mora 8 Dolphin 2
Joshua Wilson 8 St Nicholas 2
21= Matthew Hill 8 Charles Kingsleys School 1
Aleksander Mach 8 Elvetham Heath Primary School 1
Toby Yates 8 Charles Kingsley Primary 1


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Hou Ning Zhu w6+ b18+ w4+ b2+ w3= b5+ 3.9 43.5638 2.9124
2Michael Brown b17+ w8+ b5+ w1- w11+ b3+ 53.8 32704 1.6813
3Mickey Maurus w13+ b11+ w7+ b4+ b1= w2- 4.0 20.5777 0.81-12
4Royce Zeng b19+ w9+ b1- w3- b14+ w11+ 43.6
5Harry Brown w21+ b16+ w2- b9+ w8+ w1- 43.5 31659 1.22-9
6Qasim Anwar b1- w14+ b9- w23+ b15+ w16+ 43.1 31518 1.43-17
7Theo Petreanu b10+ w23+ b3- w17= b16= w9= 2.9
8Alexander Shek w22+ b2- w20+ b16+ b5- w10= 3.0
9Devorshi Das w20+ b4- w6+ w5- b17+ b7= 3.3 21548 0.6514
10Benji Ishikawa w7- b12- bye+b18+ w20+ b8= 2.3 10333 0.49-20
11Elliot Compton bye+w3- b21+ w15+ b2- b4- 32.9 31342
12Joshua Hine b23- w10+ b15- w14- b21+ w17+ 32.3 21327 1.02-1
13Conrad Bredenoord b3- w15- b14- b22+ w19+ w23+ 32.4
14Toby Murr w18- b6- w13+ b12+ w4- b20+ 33.0
15Graham Stafford w16- b13+ w12+ b11- w6- b18+ 32.9 21418 0.7410
16Oscar Charlesworth b15+ w5- b23+ w8- w7= b6- 3.2 31342
17Cassian BrandrethStroud w2- b22+ w18+ b7= w9- b12- 3.0
18Ammar Hafizji b14+ w1- b17- w10- b23+ w15- 23.1 30334
19Frederick de la Mora w4- b20- w22- bye+b13- b21+ 21.8 00
20Joshua Wilson b9- w19+ b8- w21+ b10- w14- 22.8 20339
21Matthew Hill b5- bye+w11- b20- w12- w19- 12.3
22Aleksander Mach b8- w17- b19+ w13- w/d12.2
23Toby Yates w12+ b7- w16- b6- w18- b13- 13.0

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)