BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Sections:Under 7 Boys and GirlsUnder 8 BoysUnder 9 BoysUnder 8-9 GirlsUnder 10 BoysUnder 11 BoysUnder 10-11 GirlsUnder 12-13 Boys and GirlsUnder 14-18 Boys and Girls
Date, Location:Sun, 29-Apr-2018, Wellington College
Further info:6 rounds, 21 entrants (176 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2017, grade bonus: 10
See also:News article (with photo), Last Season's results (Sun, 29-Apr-2018), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Jack Ma 9 Reddam House 5 743(new)Under 10 Supremo
1st= Mykhailo Gryva 624 9 EP Collier 5 716(+92)
3rd George Taphouse 723 9 Hatch Ride 757(+34)
4 James Kingham 582 9 Caversham 4 638(+56)
5= Dylan Barrett 9 Latymer
Adrian Valenta 9 Guildford Junior Chess
Pratyush Joshi 9 Southfield Park Primary
Finn Harris 9 Heathside Prep School 649(new)
Yadveer Gill 385 9 St. Edward's 481(+96)
Joseph Ng 9 John Betts School
Pranesh Kadambadi 521 9 Radstock 555(+34)
Harry Winward 9 Newton Prep School
13= Rufus McMillan-Ward 9 The Beacon, Amersham 3
Stepan Coey 9 Caversham 3 612(new)
Saubhagya Kaushik 9 Harrow Chess Club 3
16= Oliver Crew 617 9 St. Edward's 2 570(-47)
Ben Metcalfe 628 9 Radstock 2 578(-50)
William Pack 9 Whitewater Primary 2
Joshua Turner 9 Checkendon 2 519(new)
20= James Clifford 9 Aldro 1
Freddie Mcleod 9 Reddam House 1


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Jack Ma w11+ b16+ w4+ b2+ w8+ b3- 53.8 65614 3.2968
2Mykhailo Gryva b13+ w20+ b3+ w1- b12+ b8+ 53.4 65630 2.9582
3George Taphouse w17+ b15+ w2- b10+ w4= w1+ 3.8 64.5616 3.924
4James Kingham b12+ w6+ b1- w9+ b3= w10= 43.9 64600 2.8546
5Dylan Barrett b20- w9+ b19+ w8- b17+ w12= 2.6
6Adrian Valenta w14+ b4- w10- b19+ w7= b16+ 3.0
7Pratyush Joshi b15- w13= b18+ w20+ b6= w9= 2.7
8Finn Harris w21+ b10= w16+ b5+ b1- w2- 3.3
9Yadveer Gill w19+ b5- w15+ b4- w16+ b7= 3.0 63.5602 1.3486
10Joseph Ng bye+w8= b6+ w3- b13= b4= 3.1
11Pranesh Kadambadi b1- w18= b12- bye+b20+ w13+ 2.4 52.5606 1.924
12Harry Winward w4- b21+ w11+ b17+ w2- b5= 3.2
13Rufus McMillan-Ward w2- b7= w14+ b15+ w10= b11- 33.6
14Stepan Coey b6- w19- b13= w18= b21+ w17+ 32.3 63592 3.13-5
15Saubhagya Kaushik w7+ w3- b9- w13- b18+ w19+ 33.1
16Oliver Crew b18+ w1- b8- w21+ b9- w6- 23.1 62566 3.43-57
17Ben Metcalfe b3- bye+b20+ w12- w5- b14- 22.6 51627 2.51-60
18William Pack w16- b11= w7- b14= w15- b21+ 22.7
19Joshua Turner b9- b14+ w5- w6- bye+b15- 22.8 51567 2.52-61
20James Clifford w5+ b2- w17- b7- w11- def12.9
21Freddie Mcleod b8- w12- bye+b16- w14- w18- 12.3 50609 2.05-82

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)