BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12-13 Boys and Girls)
Sections:Under 7 Boys and GirlsUnder 8 BoysUnder 9 BoysUnder 8-9 GirlsUnder 10 BoysUnder 11 BoysUnder 10-11 GirlsUnder 12-13 Boys and GirlsUnder 14-18 Boys and Girls
Date, Location:Sun, 29-Apr-2018, Wellington College
Further info:6 rounds, 24 entrants (176 in all sections), ages as of: 2017-08-31, grade bonus: 10
See also:News article (with photo), Last Season's results (Sun, 29-Apr-2018), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Mia Harris 11 Kendrick 6 Under 12 Suprema
2nd Branson Rizzo 11 Reading 5 Under 12 Supremo
3rd Adarsh Arun Ganeshbabu 12 Reading Under 13 Supremo
4= Anika Roy 11 St Pauls Girls School 4
Barnaby Wreford 12 Highfield School 4
6= Peter Henderson 11 Ludgrove school
Anvesha Saxena 12 Kendrick Under 13 Suprema
Yuvam Mittal 11 Reading
Roche Bhaskharan 11 Cheney
Yogesh Vardhireddy 12 Bradley School of Chess
Mansa Chandar 12 Chandlers ford Junior Chess club
12= Pranav Subramaniam 12 Salesian College 3
Aashirya Chougule 12 Kendrick 3
Alexander Herring 12 Highfield 3
Edward Wreford 11 Highfield School 3
16 Pablo Mayoral 12 Highfield school
17= Charlie Smith 12 Highfield School 2
George Hewitt 12 Highfield School Liphook 2
Yanyi Wang 11 Highfield School 2
John Harper 11 Highfield Prep School 2
Aahaan Sharma n/a 2
22= Tiffany Wangunyu 11 Holt 1
Nicholas Heimann 12 ACS Hillingdon 1
Joshua Yates 11 Salesian College 1


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Mia Harris b22+ w6+ b12+ w2+ b4+ w8+ 63.3 44603 3.2629
2Branson Rizzo w5+ b17+ w7+ b1- w6+ w4+ 53.8 32702 1.5418
3Adarsh Arun Ganeshbabu w18+ b19+ b4- w12+ b8= w10+ 3.0 10.5588 0.69-8
4Anika Roy w13+ b8+ w3+ b9+ w1- b2- 44.3
5Barnaby Wreford b2- b18- w24+ b20+ w13+ w19+ 42.5
6Peter Henderson w14+ b1- w17+ b21+ b2- w9= 3.6 20787 0.51-20
7Anvesha Saxena b16= w10+ b2- w11+ b9- w12+ 3.5 10712 0.4-16
8Yuvam Mittal w23+ w4- b18+ b14+ w3= b1- 3.4 20.5796 0.461
9Roche Bhaskharan b10= w16+ b11= w4- w7+ b6= 3.4
10Yogesh Vardhireddy w9= b7- w13+ w16+ b19+ b3- 3.2
11Mansa Chandar b15+ w12- w9= b7- w14+ b16+ 3.1
12Pranav Subramaniam w20+ b11+ w1- b3- w21+ b7- 33.6
13Aashirya Chougule b4- w15+ b10- w17+ b5- w18+ 33.1 00
14Alexander Herring b6- b23+ w20+ w8- b11- b17+ 32.6
15Edward Wreford w11- b13- w23- b22+ w20+ w21+ 32.1
16Pablo Mayoral w7= b9- w22+ b10- w24+ w11- 2.7
17Charlie Smith b21+ w2- b6- b13- w22+ w14- 22.9
18George Hewitt b3- w5+ w8- b24- w23+ b13- 22.8
19Yanyi Wang w24+ w3- b21- b23+ w10- b5- 22.7
20John Harper b12- w22+ b14- w5- b15- b24+ 22.5
21Aahaan Sharma w17- b24+ w19+ w6- b12- b15- 22.4
22Tiffany Wangunyu w1- b20- b16- w15- b17- w23+ 12.8 10650 0.12-5
23Nicholas Heimann b8- w14- b15+ w19- b18- b22- 12.4
24Joshua Yates b19- w21- b5- w18+ b16- w20- 12.4

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)