BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
Sections:Under 7 Boys and GirlsUnder 8 BoysUnder 9 BoysUnder 8-9 GirlsUnder 10 BoysUnder 11 BoysUnder 10-11 GirlsUnder 12-13 Boys and GirlsUnder 14-18 Boys and Girls
Date, Location:Sun, 29-Apr-2018, Wellington College
Further info:6 rounds, 19 entrants (176 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2017, grade bonus: 10
See also:News article (with photo), Last Season's results (Sun, 29-Apr-2018), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Harry Grieve 16 RGS Guildford 6 Under 17 Supremo
2nd Peter Isaksen 1136 14 Reading 5 1187(+51)Under 15 Supremo
3rd James Moody 1151 17 Piggott 4 1146(-5)Under 18 Supremo
4= Nikhil Kadambadi 1126 14 Reading 1123(-3)
Oliver Thornley 961 14 The Forest 981(+20)
Anaya Popat 13 Edgware Gambits Under 14 Suprema
Laura Davidson 1029 14 St. George's, Ascot 1029(0)Under 15 Suprema
Mannan Karwa 828 13 Reading 877(+49)Under 14 Supremo
William Howells 13 Bicester Junior Chess Club
Shaunak Satish 799 13 Reading 780(-19)
11= Kathryn Thomas 543 14 The Abbey 3 603(+60)
James Maclean 16 Collyers Sixth Form College, Horsham 3
Dinindu Witharana 527 13 Reading 3 588(+61)
14= Francesca Blackwell 578 13 The Abbey 605(+27)
Harry Roberts 16 College of Richard Collyers
16= Alexander Breen 16 None 2 703(new)
Shreya Gaddam 580 13 Herschel Grammar 2 554(-26)
18 Ben Allen 16 College of Richard Collyers
19 Jodie Legg 396 13 The Abbey 1 369(-27)


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Harry Grieve w16+ b5+ w3+ b2+ w4+ b6+ 63.6
2Peter Isaksen w11+ b8+ w5+ w1- b7+ b4+ 53.8 651020 3.9741
3James Moody b13+ w9+ b1- w7= b8+ w5= 43.8 64980 4.37-15
4Nikhil Kadambadi b14+ w6+ b7= w9+ b1- w2- 4.0 63.51027 3.83-13
5Oliver Thornley b17+ w1- b2- w12+ b13+ b3= 3.8 63.5932 3.2510
6Anaya Popat w19+ b4- w11+ b8= w10+ w1- 3.4
7Laura Davidson w18+ b15+ w4= b3= w2- b9= 3.3 63.5941 3.75-10
8Mannan Karwa b12+ w2- b14+ w6= w3- b16+ 3.3 63.5883 2.5339
9William Howells bye+b3- w17+ b4- w16+ w7= 2.5
10Shaunak Satish w15= b16- w18+ w13+ b6- b14+ 2.5 63.5650 4.21-29
11Kathryn Thomas b2- w12+ b6- w14= b18= w17+ 32.9 63696 1.7650
12James Maclean w8- b11- w15+ b5- b19+ bye+32.3
13Dinindu Witharana w3- b19+ w16+ b10- w5- b18+ 32.6 63686 1.7251
14Francesca Blackwell w4- b18+ w8- b11= w17+ w10- 2.8 62.5690 2.0617
15Harry Roberts b10= w7- b12- b16- bye+w19+ 2.2
16Alexander Breen b1- w10+ b13- w15+ b9- w8- 23.7 62792 2.25-10
17Shreya Gaddam w5- bye+b9- w19+ b14- b11- 22.3 51664 1.91-36
18Ben Allen b7- w14- b10- bye+w11= w13- 2.6
19Jodie Legg b6- w13- bye+b17- w12- b15- 12.3 50654 0.92-37

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)