BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - UK Chess Challenge Qualifier - St Nicholas, Hurst
Date, Location:Sat, 13-Jan-2018, St. Nicholas Primary School, Hurst
Further info:7 rounds, 16 entrants, ages as of: 2017-08-31, grade bonus: 5
(note: scoring system is 3-2-1 for win-draw-lose)
See also:Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Rudra Debnath 569 7 Ryvers 18 648(+79)Qualified for MegaFinal
2nd= Catherine Pham 717 10 All Saints Junior 17 741(+24)Qualified for MegaFinal
Clemence Pham 687 8 All Saints Infants 17 712(+25)Qualified for MegaFinal
George Taphouse 644 9 Hatch Ride 17 661(+17)Qualified for MegaFinal
5= Seyon Rajeev-Lazar 654 9 St. Josephs 16 677(+23)
Francesca Blackwell 578 13 The Abbey 16 578(0)
7 James Kingham 550 9 Caversham 15 575(+25)
8= Aditya Mali 529 10 Radstock 14 549(+20)Qualified for MegaFinal
Aayush Dewangan 6 Langley Hall Primary 14 529(new)Qualified for MegaFinal
10= Mykhailo Gryva 727 9 EP Collier 13 641(-86)
Zunairah Chawdhary 315 10 Radstock 13 351(+36)
Kathryn Thomas 566 14 The Abbey 13 543(-23)
Jodie Legg 413 13 The Abbey 13 396(-17)
14 Chan-Yeong Lee 390 10 Radstock 11 358(-32)
15 Isaac Heung 338 9 Caversham 10 325(-13)
16 Kanishka Suriarachchi 6 Claires Court Junior Boys 7


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName1234567TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Rudra Debnath w16+ b2- w8+ b9= w6+ b3+ b4+ 1814.6 75.5554 3.6574
2Catherine Pham b12+ w1+ b5- w7+ w3- b8+ w10+ 1715.1 75612 4.5319
3Clemence Pham w14+ b7+ w4= w5= b2+ w1- b12+ 1715.3 75584 4.5120
4George Taphouse w11+ b8= b3= w15+ w5+ b7+ w1- 1714.7 75520 4.712
5Seyon Rajeev-Lazar b15+ w9+ w2+ b3= b4- b10+ w6- 1614.9 74.5600 4.0418
6Francesca Blackwell b9- w13+ b15= w8+ b1- w16+ b5+ 1613.1 74.5462 4.62-5
7James Kingham b13+ w3- b12+ b2- w9+ w4- b11+ 1514.9 74550 3.520
8Aditya Mali b10+ w4= b1- b6- w15+ w2- b14+ 1414.6 73.5566 3.1315
9Aayush Dewangan w6+ b5- b10+ w1= b7- w12- b16+ 1414.0 73.5543 3.1315
10Mykhailo Gryva w8- b11+ w9- w14+ b12+ b5- b2- 1314.0 73534 5.27-91
11Zunairah Chawdhary b4- w10- b14- w16+ w13+ b15+ w7- 1312.3 73447 2.2331
12Kathryn Thomas w2- b16+ w7- b13+ w10- b9+ w3- 1313.7 73545 3.71-28
13Jodie Legg w7- b6- w16+ w12- b11- b14+ b15+ 1312.1 73409 3.54-22
14Chan-Yeong Lee b3- w15- w11+ b10- b16+ w13- w8- 1112.4 72448 2.92-37
15Isaac Heung w5- b14+ w6= b4- b8- w11- w13- 1014.3 71.5503 1.95-18
16Kanishka Suriarachchi b1- w12- b13- b11- w14- b6- w9- 714.0 70432 1.03-41

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)