BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - Berkshire Junior Championship (Beginners)
Sections:BeginnersUnder 8Under 10Under 12Under 14
Date, Location:Sat, 27-Oct-2018, Abbey Junior
Further info:9 rounds, 13 entrants (62 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2018
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 27-Oct-2018), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Abeer Gogia 10 St. Edward's 9
2nd Sumant Pande 568 8 Ryvers School 8 595(+27)
3rd Siddharth Nayak 490 8 Ryvers 7 490(0)
4 Aanya Bilgi 414 10 Abbey Junior 6 387(-27)
5 Elizabeth Heslington 6 Abbey Junior 5
6= Anoushka Apte 9 Abbey Junior 4
Aanya Adhikari 6 Abbey Junior 4
Daniel Coates 6 n/a 4
9 Shanaya Telang 7 Finchampstead
10 Kamile Dubrovske 6 Abbey Junior
11= Luke Coates 6 n/a 2
Samar Chana 6 Abbey Junior 2
12 Darshi Mehta 6 2


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456789TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Abeer Gogia b5+ w2+ b8+ w3+ b7+ b4+ w6+ b9+ w11+ 94.8 33350
2Sumant Pande w12+ b1- w10+ b4+ b3+ w6+ w7+ b5+ w9+ 84.8 22452 1.3227
3Siddharth Nayak b6+ w7+ w4+ b1- w2- b5+ w9+ b11+ w8+ 75.1 21491 10
4Aanya Bilgi b10+ w13+ b3- w2- b11+ w1- w12+ b6+ w7+ 64.5 20529 0.68-27
5Elizabeth Heslington w1- b12+ w9= w6= b13+ w3- b11+ w2- b10+ 54.4 20350
6Anoushka Apte w3- b9= w11+ b5= w8+ b2- b1- w4- b12+ 45.2 30350
7Aanya Adhikari w11= b3- b13+ b9+ w1- w8+ b2- w10= b4- 44.9 30350
8Daniel Coates w9= b11+ w1- bye+b6- b7- w10= w12+ b3- 43.8 10350
9Shanaya Telang b8= w6= b5= w7- bye+b12+ b3- w1- b2- 4.8 20350
10Kamile Dubrovske w4- bye+b2- w13- b12- w11= b8= b7= w5- 3.7 20350
11Luke Coates b7= w8- b6- w12+ w4- b10= w5- w3- b1- 24.8 20350
12Samar Chana b2- w5- bye+b11- w10+ w9- b4- b8- w6- 23.9 20350
13Darshi Mehta bye+b4- w7- b10+ w5- w/d22.9 10350

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)