BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - Berkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Sections:BeginnersUnder 8Under 10Under 12Under 14
Date, Location:Sat, 27-Oct-2018, Abbey Junior
Further info:6 rounds, 18 entrants (62 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2018
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 27-Oct-2018), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st= Jan Murawski 7 St Joseph's, Oxford 5
Gaurav Kamath 940 11 Reading 5 971(+31)Berkshire Under 12 champion
Suyash Srikanta Prasad 875 11 Langley Grammar 5 930(+55)Berkshire Under 12 champion
4= Raina Jithendra 11 Tormead 4
Teo Rybak 951 11 Reading 4 932(-19)
6= Ashwina Haria-Skuse 795 11 Bucks Youth Chess 823(+28)
Tashika Arora 10 Oxford High School
8= Andy Wang 8 Bath 3
Mykhailo Gryva 682 10 EP Collier 3 722(+40)Berkshire Under 11 Champion
Lettie Ganyushin 10 NLCS 3
Benjamin Hall 10 Homefield School 3
12= Devansh Srivastava 9 Beckenham 2
Shree Rao 713 10 Abbey Junior 2 671(-42)
James Kingham 658 10 Caversham 2 637(-21)
Krrish Patel 10 Barnham Primary, Middlesex 2
Tavish Gangwani 600 11 Reading 2 580(-20)
17= Akshita Saxena 495 10 Abbey Junior 1 474(-21)
William Sellers 638 10 Westende 1 573(-65)


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Jan Murawski b17+ w3+ w5+ b2- w4+ b8+ 53.7
2Gaurav Kamath w18+ b9+ w7+ w1+ b3- w6+ 53.5 65791 4.2131
3Suyash Srikanta Prasad w13+ b1- w14+ b8+ w2+ b7+ 53.4 65803 3.6155
4Raina Jithendra b12- w6+ b15+ w11+ b1- w10+ 43.1
5Teo Rybak b10+ w11+ b1- w6- b9+ w15+ 43.3 64764 4.48-19
6Ashwina Haria-Skuse w15+ b4- w13+ b5+ w7= b2- 3.4 63.5818 2.828
7Tashika Arora b14+ w12+ b2- w9+ b6= w3- 3.4
8Andy Wang b9- w10+ b11+ w3- b12+ w1- 33.5
9Mykhailo Gryva w8+ w2- b12+ b7- w5- b13+ 33.3 63801 2.0140
10Lettie Ganyushin w5- b8- w16+ b14+ w13+ b4- 32.8
11Benjamin Hall w16+ b5- w8- b4- w18+ b14+ 32.7
12Devansh Srivastava w4+ b7- w9- b18+ w8- b17- 22.6
13Shree Rao b3- w17+ b6- w15+ b10- w9- 22.9 62708 3.04-42
14James Kingham w7- b16+ b3- w10- b17+ w11- 22.9 62712 2.53-21
15Krrish Patel b6- b18+ w4- b13- w16+ b5- 22.8
16Tavish Gangwani b11- w14- b10- w17+ b15- b18+ 22.0 62657 2.51-20
17Akshita Saxena w1- b13- w18- b16- w14- w12+ 12.3 61684 1.51-21
18William Sellers b2- w15- b17+ w12- b11- w16- 12.5 61681 2.63-65

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)