BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - Radstock Xmas Tournament
Date, Location:Tue, 04-Dec-2018, Radstock Primary, Earley (all entrants are from this school)
Further info:6 rounds, 30 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2018


Final Standings
NameGradeAgePointsNew Grade
1st Pranesh Kadambadi 575 10 6 641(+66)
2nd Daniel Press 451 9 5 512(+61)
3rd Kenodh Perera 402 10 442(+40)
4= James Tapp 398 9 4 451(+53)
Qasim Anwar 491 9 4 505(+14)
James Song 394 10 4 428(+34)
Sahasra Vatsavayi 351 10 4 387(+36)
Bhavik Kalra 322 8 4 365(+43)
9= Shreyas Midya 310 10 348(+38)
Jiya Jadav 427 10 430(+3)
Kasra Tayebi 390 10 385(-5)
12= Alexander Magnus 431 10 3 428(-3)
Jamin Hill 327 9 3 359(+32)
Anya Kumra 353 9 3 359(+6)
Akshay Balaji 436 10 3 409(-27)
Laasya Karem 300 9 3 300(0)
Mayank Mokashi 325 9 3 332(+7)
Ayushi Mehta 310 10 3 303(-7)
James Charlton-Perez 446 9 3 398(-48)
20= Amaan Bashir 372 10 361(-11)
Areeb Ather 9
22= Connie Maynard 310 10 2 300(-10)
Samuel Peddle 10 2
Vanshika Chilukuri 10 2
Nicholas Ainsworth 9 2
Ishaan Pandey 340 10 2 300(-40)
Elliot Astley 316 10 2 300(-16)
28= Shalom Manhera 8 1
Parvathi Kalva 9 1
Theerdha Nune 9 1

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Pranesh Kadambadi b22+ w10+ b12+ w20+ b4+ w5+ 63.2
2Daniel Press b8+ w19+ b5- w17+ b6+ w4+ 53.7
3Kenodh Perera b20- w25+ b7+ w9= b17+ b10+ 3.1
4James Tapp b17+ w20+ b6+ w5+ w1- b2- 44.1
5Qasim Anwar w27+ b9+ w2+ b4- w12+ b1- 43.9
6James Song w24+ b15+ w4- b23+ w2- b12+ 43.2
7Sahasra Vatsavayi w16+ b23+ w3- b13+ w10- b9+ 43.3
8Bhavik Kalra w2- b28+ b20- w26+ w23+ b14+ 42.6
9Shreyas Midya b25+ w5- b11+ b3= w24+ w7- 3.3
10Jiya Jadav w14+ b1- w24= b27+ b7+ w3- 3.6
11Kasra Tayebi w23- b16+ w9- b22+ w15= b25+ 2.6
12Alexander Magnus w13+ b18+ w1- b15+ b5- w6- 33.8
13Jamin Hill b12- w26+ b19+ w7- b25+ def32.3
14Anya Kumra b10- w22- b26+ w19+ b20+ w8- 32.8
15Akshay Balaji b21+ w6- b22+ w12- b11= w16= 33.0
16Laasya Karem b7- w11- b28= w30+ b21+ b15= 32.5
17Mayank Mokashi w4- b29+ w18+ b2- w3- b22+ 33.3
18Ayushi Mehta b30+ w12- b17- w25- w27+ b23+ 32.2
19James Charlton-Perez w28+ b2- w13- b14- w29+ b24+ 32.5
20Amaan Bashir w3+ b4- w8+ b1- w14- b26= 3.9
21Areeb Ather w15- b27+ w23- b24= w16- b29+ 2.2
22Connie Maynard w1- b14+ w15- w11- b28+ w17- 23.3
23Samuel Peddle b11+ w7- b21+ w6- b8- w18- 23.5
24Vanshika Chilukuri b6- w30+ b10= w21= b9- w19- 22.9
25Nicholas Ainsworth w9- b3- w29+ b18+ w13- w11- 23.1
26Ishaan Pandey w29= b13- w14- b8- w30+ w20= 22.4
27Elliot Astley b5- w21- b30+ w10- b18- b28+ 22.5
28Shalom Manhera b19- w8- w16= b29= w22- w27- 12.5
29Parvathi Kalva b26= w17- b25- w28= b19- w21- 12.3
30Theerdha Nune w18- b24- w27- b16- b26- bye+12.0

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.