BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - SAE - Reading School
Date, Location:Sat, 09-Feb-2019, Reading School
Further info:5 rounds, 22 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2018, grade bonus: 5
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 09-Feb-2019), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Teo Rybak 962 11 Reading 984(+22)
1st= Archie Warren 11 South Farnham 962(new)
3rd Branson Rizzo 722 12 Reading 4 755(+33)
4= Mykhailo Gryva 763 10 EP Collier 780(+17)
Orla Warren 9 South Farnham 709(new)
George Taphouse 758 10 Hatch Ride 3 744(-14)
William Sellers 538 10 Westende 3 553(+15)
Shree Rao 707 10 Abbey Junior 3 709(+2)
Moksha Suriarachchi 597 9 Claires Court Junior Boys 3 635(+38)
Tavish Gangwani 580 11 Reading 3 606(+26)
11= Eshitha Ramesh 404 7 Abbey Junior 418(+14)Minor trophy winner
Akindu Ginneliya 8 Redlands 509(new)
13= Isaac Heung 478 10 Caversham 2 485(+7)
Abeer Gogia 479 10 Reading 2 487(+8)
Riya Gill 405 8 Abbey Junior 2 438(+33)
Nathan Heung 340 8 Caversham 2 356(+16)
Ilham Ibrahimli 339 8 Manorcroft Primary 2 342(+3)
Maxmilian Jurewicz 8 2 438(new)
19= Aanya Marwah 7 Abbey Junior 1
Palash Rajput 450 12 Reading 1 382(-68)
21= Aanya Adhikari 6 Abbey Junior ½
Naisha Agrawal 7 Abbey Junior ½


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName12345TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Teo Rybak w14+ b7+ w9+ b2= w4+ 3.2 54.5703 4.0817
2Archie Warren b11+ w3+ b8+ w1= b6+ 3.4 54.5743 3.6434
3Branson Rizzo w15+ b2- w10+ b9+ w7+ 43.1 54607 3.328
4Mykhailo Gryva b16+ w13+ b6= w8+ b1- 2.9 53.5664 3.212
5Orla Warren w18+ b9- w20+ b10= w15+ 2.2 53.5493 3.94-18
6George Taphouse w21+ b10= w4= b15+ w2- 32.7 53615 3.48-19
7William Sellers b22+ w1- b19+ w13+ b3- 32.4 53504 2.7510
8Shree Rao w12+ b14+ w2- b4- w18+ 32.9 53624 3.08-3
9Moksha Suriarachchi b17+ w5+ b1- w3- b13+ 33.2 53642 2.1833
10Tavish Gangwani b19+ w6= b3- w5= b14+ 32.7 53585 2.4721
11Eshitha Ramesh w2- b12= w15- b21+ b17+ 2.3 52.5435 2.289
12Akindu Ginneliya b8- w11= b16+ w14- b19+ 2.1 52.5435 3.18-27
13Isaac Heung w20+ b4- w18+ b7- w9- 22.5 52557 1.942
14Abeer Gogia b1- w8- b22+ b12+ w10- 22.7 52559 1.943
15Riya Gill b3- w17+ b11+ w6- b5- 23.0 52588 1.2928
16Nathan Heung w4- b18- w12- b22+ w20+ 21.9 52451 1.7311
17Ilham Ibrahimli w9- b15- w21+ b20+ w11- 21.8 52401 2.06-2
18Maxmilian Jurewicz b5- w16+ b13- w19+ b8- 22.3 52498 2.05-2
19Aanya Marwah w10- b21+ w7- b18- w12- 12.2 51446 1.18-7
20Palash Rajput b13- w22+ b5- w17- b16- 12.0 51405 2.82-73
21Aanya Adhikari b6- w19- b17- w11- w22= ½1.8 50.5326 1.32-33
22Naisha Agrawal w7- b20- w14- w16- b21= ½1.7 50.5383 1.02-21

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)