BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - SAE - Langley Grammar (U80 Section)
Sections:Open SectionU80 Section
Date, Location:Sun, 31-Mar-2019, Langley Grammar
Further info:7 rounds, 20 entrants (34 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2018, grade bonus: 5
See also:Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Siddharth Nayak 490 8 Ryvers 6 585(+95)
2nd= Alfred Soulier 5 585(new)
Abeer Gogia 507 10 Reading 5 567(+60)
Wassim Hidouci 5 571(new)
5= Sumant Pande 605 8 Ryvers School 606(+1)
Siddharth Josyula 466 7 Lynch Hill 523(+57)
7= Akshith Arvind n/a 4 494(new)
Susmita Bade 489 8 Castleview 4 502(+13)
Satyam Kumar 394 10 Holyport 4 451(+57)
10= Aleksandr Sislo 481(new)
Avnish Bharambe 478 7 Whiteknights 465(-13)
Akshay Vadlapatla 370 7 Castleview 387(+17)
13= Akindu Ginneliya 509 8 Redlands 3 482(-27)
Vibhush Pusapadi 9 Manorcroft Primary 3 439(new)
Camille Pham 6 n/a 3 405(new)
16 Angad Sarpotdar 414(new)
17= Mary Varghese 2 347(new)
Naisha Agrawal 7 Abbey Junior 2 351(new)
Ashwath Kumar Kota 2 348(new)
20 Alexander Magnus 442 10 Radstock 0 423(-19)


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName1234567TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Siddharth Nayak w18+ b2- w7+ b17+ w10+ b6+ w3+ 63.7 76466 3.7590
2Alfred Soulier b16+ w1+ b4+ w8+ b5+ b3- w6- 54.5 75502 3.5757
3Abeer Gogia w13+ b5- w12+ b11+ b4+ w2+ b1- 54.4 75496 3.6155
4Wassim Hidouci w17+ b12+ w2- b13+ w3- b9+ b5+ 53.9 75472 3.8745
5Sumant Pande b11+ w3+ b6= w10+ w2- b13+ w4- 4.2 74.5493 4.59-4
6Siddharth Josyula w15+ b10- w5= b14+ b8+ w1- b2+ 4.1 74.5495 3.2152
7Akshith Arvind w10- b15+ b1- w9- w11+ b12+ w14+ 43.8 74443 3.914
8Susmita Bade b19+ w9+ b10= b2- w6- b14= w13+ 43.6 74460 3.798
9Satyam Kumar w14+ b8- w13- b7+ w17+ w4- b10+ 43.5 74476 2.6952
10Aleksandr Sislo b7+ w6+ w8= b5- b1- w16+ w9- 4.2 73.5482 3.394
11Avnish Bharambe w5- b18+ w14= w3- b7- bye+b16+ 3.0 62.5485 2.94-18
12Akshay Vadlapatla b20+ w4- b3- w19+ b16= w7- bye+2.6 62.5466 2.1912
13Akindu Ginneliya b3- w16+ b9+ w4- b19+ w5- b8- 33.9 73480 3.79-32
14Vibhush Pusapadi b9- w19+ b11= w6- b18+ w8= b7- 33.4 73448 3.61-24
15Camille Pham b6- w7- b17- w16- bye+b18+ w19+ 32.4 62438 3.03-41
16Angad Sarpotdar w2- b13- w18+ b15+ w12= b10- w11- 3.4 72.5456 3.39-36
17Mary Varghese b4- bye+w15+ w1- b9- w19- w18- 23.1 61443 2.73-69
18Naisha Agrawal b1- w11- b16- bye+w14- w15- b17+ 22.9 61454 2.63-65
19Ashwath Kumar Kota w8- b14- bye+b12- w13- b17+ b15- 22.6 61446 2.7-68
20Alexander Magnus w12- 03.5 10370 0.6-24

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)