BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 8 Boys)
Sections:Under 7 BoysUnder 8 BoysUnder 7-8 GirlsUnder 9 BoysUnder 9 GirlsUnder 10 BoysUnder 10 GirlsUnder 11 BoysUnder 12 BoysUnder 11-12 GirlsUnder 13-18
Date, Location:Sun, 07-Apr-2019, Bulmershe
Further info:6 rounds, 28 entrants (180 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2018, grade bonus: 10
See also:Last Season's results (Sun, 07-Apr-2019), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPoints
1st= Anirudh Reddy Muppidi 71 7 Lowbrook Academy
Jan Murawski n/a
3rd= Alexander Conlon 7 Manor School Primary 4
Florian Jhamna n/a 4
Shuo Zhen Long n/a 4
Thomas Gascoyne n/a 4
Kanishka Suriarachchi 34 7 Claires Court Junior Boys 4
8= Avnish Bharambe 27 7 Whiteknights
Cian Ward n/a
Ahaan O n/a
Nathaniel F Opiniano n/a
12= Manny Maitland n/a 3
Neil Jasti n/a 3
Yuzhi Wang n/a 3
Vishwesh Vardhireddy n/a 3
Henry Varney n/a 3
17= Ganesh Mahendrakar n/a
Arush Valand n/a
Harry OBrien n/a
20= Tejas Anthireddygari 55 7 Beechwood Primary 2
Mohit Andra 8 n/a 2
Charlie Coates 8 7 Crowthorne Chess Club 2
Jack Lenagan n/a 2
Tyran Sammut n/a 2
25= Eli Rutherford n/a
Harrison Rushworth n/a
27 Jihan Deng n/a ½
28 Jacob AlRubaie n/a 0


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Anirudh Reddy Muppidi w7+ b8+ w4+ w2= b9+ b3+ 4.1
2Jan Murawski w3+ b22+ w20+ b1= w4+ w5+ 3.6
3Alexander Conlon b2- w25+ b12+ w6+ b10+ w1- 43.8
4Florian Jhamna b27+ w5+ b1- w9+ b2- w12+ 43.7
5Shuo Zhen Long w26+ b4- w13+ b16+ w8+ b2- 43.4
6Thomas Gascoyne w17+ b21+ w8- b3- w16+ w15+ 43.0
7Kanishka Suriarachchi b1- w10- b27+ w18+ b11+ w14+ 43.1
8Avnish Bharambe b10+ w1- b6+ w11= b5- w22+ 3.8
9Cian Ward w13+ b15+ w16+ b4- w1- b10= 3.7
10Ahaan O w8- b7+ w15+ b20+ w3- w9= 3.3
11Nathaniel F Opiniano w24+ b20- w17+ b8= w7- b21+ 2.7
12Manny Maitland w19+ b16- w3- b21+ w17+ b4- 33.0
13Neil Jasti b9- w18+ b5- w14- b19+ b24+ 32.9
14Yuzhi Wang w21- b17- w24+ b13+ w22+ b7- 32.6
15Vishwesh Vardhireddy b18+ w9- b10- w25+ w20+ b6- 32.8
16Henry Varney b28+ w12+ b9- w5- b6- w25+ 32.7
17Ganesh Mahendrakar b6- w14+ b11- w27+ b12- w18= 2.8
18Arush Valand w15- b13- bye+b7- w26+ b17= 2.3
19Harry OBrien b12- w28+ w21= b22- w13- b27+ 1.8
20Tejas Anthireddygari b23+ w11+ b2- w10- b15- w/d22.9
21Mohit Andra b14+ w6- b19= w12- b25= w11- 22.9
22Charlie Coates b25+ w2- b23- w19+ b14- b8- 23.0
23Jack Lenagan w20- b24+ w22+ w/d21.5
24Tyran Sammut b11- w23- b14- b26+ w27+ w13- 22.3
25Eli Rutherford w22- b3- w26+ b15- w21= b16- 2.6
26Harrison Rushworth b5- w27= b25- w24- b18- bye+1.8
27Jihan Deng w4- b26= w7- b17- b24- w19- ½2.8
28Jacob AlRubaie w16- b19- w/d01.8

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.