BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Sections:Under 7 BoysUnder 8 BoysUnder 7-8 GirlsUnder 9 BoysUnder 9 GirlsUnder 10 BoysUnder 10 GirlsUnder 11 BoysUnder 12 BoysUnder 11-12 GirlsUnder 13-18
Date, Location:Sun, 07-Apr-2019, Bulmershe
Further info:6 rounds, 23 entrants (180 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2018, grade bonus: 10
See also:Last Season's results (Sun, 07-Apr-2019), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPoints
Yunus Ahmed 87 8 Whiteknights 6
Kamran Harandi n/a 5
David J Varghese 4
Rudra Debnath 84 8 Ryvers 4
Siddharth Nayak 52 8 Ryvers 4
Ianto Naef Schmid n/a
Sumant Pande 54 8 Ryvers School
Dylan Wastney n/a
Wassim Hidouci 8
Jintian Guo James n/a
Lorentz Khalil n/a
Harley Russell 22 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 3
Akindu Ginneliya 8 Redlands 3
Ilham Ibrahimli 8 Manorcroft Primary 3
Rory Adams n/a
Daniel Hunt n/a
Kaushik S Linga n/a
Elliot Stirling n/a 2
Zachary Baldwin n/a 2
Bhavik Kalra 8 Radstock 2
Mihai Ocheseanu n/a 2
Oliver Nozay n/a ½
Ethan Mackey n/a 0


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Yunus Ahmed w10+ b12+ w9+ b2+ w4+ b5+ 63.8
2Kamran Harandi b13+ w6+ b7+ w1- b3+ w4+ 54.0
3David J Varghese w19+ b5+ w4- b11+ w2- w7+ 43.7
4Rudra Debnath w14+ b21+ b3+ w10+ b1- b2- 43.9
5Siddharth Nayak b23+ w3- b14+ w21+ b6+ w1- 43.1
6Ianto Naef Schmid w11+ b2- w8+ b9+ w5- b10= 3.8
7Sumant Pande w16+ b17+ w2- b12+ w9= b3- 3.4
8Dylan Wastney b15- w13+ b6- w20+ w12+ b11= 2.9
9Wassim Hidouci b20+ w15+ b1- w6- b7= w17+ 3.3
10Jintian Guo James b1- w23+ b15+ b4- w14+ w6= 3.2
11Lorentz Khalil b6- w22+ b18+ w3- b21+ w8= 2.6
12Harley Russell b18+ w1- b20+ w7- b8- w15+ 33.3
13Akindu Ginneliya w2- b8- w17+ b14- w18+ b19+ 33.0
14Ilham Ibrahimli b4- bye+w5- w13+ b10- w20+ 32.8
15Rory Adams w8+ b9- w10- b16= w19+ b12- 3.0
16Daniel Hunt b7- w18- bye+w15= b17- w21+ 2.1
17Kaushik S Linga b22= w7- b13- w23+ w16+ b9- 2.2
18Elliot Stirling w12- b16+ w11- b19- b13- w23+ 22.3
19Zachary Baldwin b3- w20- b23+ w18+ b15- w13- 22.3
20Bhavik Kalra w9- b19+ w12- b8- w23+ b14- 22.5
21Mihai Ocheseanu bye+w4- b22+ b5- w11- b16- 22.4
22Oliver Nozay w17= b11- w21- w/d½2.0
23Ethan Mackey w5- b10- w19- b17- b20- b18- 02.7

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.