BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Sections:Under 7 BoysUnder 8 BoysUnder 7-8 GirlsUnder 9 BoysUnder 9 GirlsUnder 10 BoysUnder 10 GirlsUnder 11 BoysUnder 12 BoysUnder 11-12 GirlsUnder 13-18
Date, Location:Sun, 07-Apr-2019, Bulmershe
Further info:6 rounds, 25 entrants (180 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2018, grade bonus: 10
See also:Last Season's results (Sun, 07-Apr-2019), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPoints
1st Josh Sharma 115 9 Claires Court Junior Boys 6
2nd= Moksha Suriarachchi 83 9 Claires Court Junior Boys
Deniz Ozdenoren n/a
Michael Zhisen Yang n/a
Qasim Anwar 58 9 Radstock
6 Alexander Jhamna n/a 4
7= Thomas Barnes n/a
Daniel Press 53 9 Radstock
William Obrien n/a
Advay Bhat n/a
Jai Dhir n/a
12= Ronak Dora 76 9 Micklands 3
Siddhartha Rathke n/a 3
Ben Robertson n/a 3
Griff Loffhagen n/a 3
16= James Charlton-Perez 27 9 Radstock
Alexander Shotton n/a
James Tapp 9 Radstock
Ayoub Badurdeen n/a
20= Michael D Knight n/a 2
Rohan Preece 9 Hawley Primary 2
Ties Schipper n/a 2
Marcus Shotton n/a 2
24 Joshua Hine 9 Crowthorne Chess Club
25 David Mcarthur n/a 1


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Josh Sharma w15+ b14+ w4+ b5+ w3+ b6+ 63.9
2Moksha Suriarachchi w9+ b7+ w5- b14+ w4= b13+ 3.7
3Deniz Ozdenoren b19+ w20+ b8+ w13+ b1- w5= 3.6
4Michael Zhisen Yang w11+ b18+ b1- w20+ b2= w12+ 3.6
5Qasim Anwar b25+ w16+ b2+ w1- b12+ b3= 3.6
6Alexander Jhamna b16- w19+ b7+ w8+ b10+ w1- 43.6
7Thomas Barnes b12+ w2- w6- b17+ w14+ w8= 3.4
8Daniel Press w22+ b13+ w3- b6- w19+ b7= 3.3
9William Obrien b2- w17+ w13- b22+ w18+ b11= 3.0
10Advay Bhat b17+ w12- b16+ w21= w6- b20+ 2.7
11Jai Dhir b4- bye+w14- b25+ w20+ w9= 2.3
12Ronak Dora w7- b10+ w22+ b15+ w5- b4- 33.5
13Siddhartha Rathke b24+ w8- b9+ b3- w15+ w2- 33.4
14Ben Robertson bye+w1- b11+ w2- b7- b16+ 33.3
15Griff Loffhagen b1- w25+ b23+ w12- b13- w22+ 32.8
16James Charlton-Perez w6+ b5- w10- b18= b21+ w14- 3.3
17Alexander Shotton w10- b9- b24+ w7- b23+ w19= 2.8
18James Tapp b21+ w4- b20- w16= b9- w25+ 2.6
19Ayoub Badurdeen w3- b6- bye+w23+ b8- b17= 2.8
20Michael D Knight w23+ b3- w18+ b4- b11- w10- 23.4
21Rohan Preece w18- b22- w25+ b10= w16- b24= 22.2
22Ties Schipper b8- w21+ b12- w9- w24+ b15- 22.8
23Marcus Shotton b20- w24+ w15- b19- w17- bye+21.9
24Joshua Hine w13- b23- w17- bye+b22- w21= 1.9
25David Mcarthur w5- b15- b21- w11- bye+b18- 12.6

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.