BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - Berkshire Junior Championship 2019 (Beginners)
Sections:BeginnersUnder 10Under 12Under 14/8
Date, Location:Sat, 26-Oct-2019, Abbey Junior
Further info:8 rounds, 24 entrants (88 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2018, grade bonus: 10
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 26-Oct-2019), Printer-friendly page
N.B. Results are provisional and need to be approved for general publication.

Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPoints
1st Abi Narenthiran 54 10 Abbey Junior
2nd= Aanya Adhikari 7 7 Abbey Junior
Ilham Ibrahimli 45 9 Manorcroft Primary
4 Laasya Karem 10 Radstock 5
5= Dylan Prickett n/a
Jay Madhave 10 n/a
7= Charlie Tran 9 Maidenhead Junior Club 4
Advik Tripathi 6 Churchend 4
Rishita Ramesha 7 Churchend 4
10= Michelle Wang n/a
Aakash Ramesh 7 Egham
Keyvan Harandi n/a
Theo Prickett n/a
14= Emma Xiao 6 Abbey Junior 3
Shanaya Telang 8 Finchampstead 3
Sukh Mann 7 Abbey Junior 3
Isabella Huhn 0 7 Abbey Junior 3
Daniel Ness 7 St. Edward's 3
19= Hitesh Karem 6 Radstock
Adam Bashier 7 St. Edward's
21= James McKenna 6 St. Edward's 1
Siddhant Pandey 6 St. Edward's 1
23 Rupert Garlick n/a ½
24 Patrick McKenna 6 St. Edward's 0


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName12345678TotAOS
1Abi Narenthiran w18+ b13+ w3= b8+ b4+ b2+ w7+ 4.4
2Aanya Adhikari w5+ b8= w12+ b11+ w7+ w1- b4+ 4.4
3Ilham Ibrahimli b24+ w7+ b1= w4- b16+ w11+ b9+ 3.7
4Laasya Karem w9+ b6+ w11+ b3+ w1- b8+ w2- 54.8
5Dylan Prickett b2- w19= w20+ b10+ w8= b6= w12+ 3.7
6Jay Madhave b12= w4- b24+ w15= b19+ w5= b18+ 3.1
7Charlie Tran w17+ b3- w13+ b9+ b2- w14+ b1- 44.4
8Advik Tripathi b19+ w2= b16+ w1- b5= w4- b15+ 44.3
9Rishita Ramesha b4- w24+ b14+ w7- b20+ w15+ w3- 43.3
10Michelle Wang b16= w12= b18+ w5- b15- w19+ b11= 3.3
11Aakash Ramesh b22+ w15+ b4- w2- b13+ b3- w10= 3.9
12Keyvan Harandi w6= b10= b2- w14= b23+ w16+ b5- 3.5
13Theo Prickett w20+ w1- b7- b23+ w11- b22+ w17= 3.0
14Emma Xiao w21= b20= w9- b12= w17+ b7- b16= 33.0
15Shanaya Telang w23+ b11- w17= b6= w10+ b9- w8- 33.3
16Sukh Mann w10= b21+ w8- b17+ w3- b12- w14= 33.4
17Isabella Huhn b7- w22+ b15= w16- b14- w23+ b13= 32.6
18Daniel Ness b1- b23+ w10- w19- b22+ b20+ w6- 33.0
19Hitesh Karem w8- b5= w21= b18+ w6- b10- w22= 3.1
20Adam Bashier b13- w14= b5- w22+ w9- w18- b23+ 2.8
21James McKenna b14= w16- b19= w/d12.1
22Siddhant Pandey w11- b17- w23= b20- w18- w13- b19= 12.6
23Rupert Garlick b15- w18- b22= w13- w12- b17- w20- ½2.8
24Patrick McKenna w3- b9- w6- 04.7

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.