BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - Berkshire Junior Championship 2019 (Under 10)
Sections:BeginnersUnder 10Under 12Under 14/8
Date, Location:Sat, 26-Oct-2019, Abbey Junior
Further info:6 rounds, 29 entrants (88 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2018, grade bonus: 10
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 26-Oct-2019), Printer-friendly page
N.B. Results are provisional and need to be approved for general publication.

Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPoints
Soham Kumar 121 8 Lowbrook Academy 5
Aayush Dewangan 8 Langley Hall Primary 5
Anirudh Reddy Muppidi 8 Lowbrook Academy 5
Dylan Wastney 57 9 St. Edward's
Kamran Harandi n/a 4
Angad Sarpotdar 4
Vassily M Sagyaman n/a 4
Wassim Hidouci 9 Brook Field Primary 4
Adithya Vaidyanathan n/a
Siena Gurjar n/a
Csilla Rajeev-Lazar 79 9 Abbey Junior
Dyansa Gunatilake n/a
Siddharth Nayak 60 9 Ryvers
Edison Brown n/a 3
Aanya Marwah 25 8 Abbey Junior 3
Riya Gill 52 9 Abbey Junior 3
Avishka Gunatilake n/a 3
Thomas Gascoyne n/a 3
Eshitha Ramesh 40 8 Abbey Junior
Yile Wang n/a
William Chen 8 2
Hermione Smith 31 9 Abbey Junior 2
Mihai Ocheseanu n/a 2
Avnish Bharambe 44 8 Whiteknights 2
Daniel Hunt 15 10 n/a 2
George Conlon 6 Manor School Primary 1
Zaynah Akhtar 10 9 Abbey Junior 1
Felix Garlick n/a 1
Devansh Panda n/a 0


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Soham Kumar b18+ w13+ b8+ w2+ b4+ w3- 54.2
2Aayush Dewangan w9+ b7+ w3+ b1- w14+ b10+ 54.0
3Anirudh Reddy Muppidi b21+ w24+ b2- w12+ b6+ b1+ 53.6
4Dylan Wastney b19+ w16+ b12= w5+ w1- b7+ 3.7
5Kamran Harandi w22+ b6+ w14+ b4- w7- w9+ 43.5
6Angad Sarpotdar b20+ w5- b19+ w11+ w3- b14+ 43.4
7Vassily M Sagyaman b23+ w2- b24+ w18+ b5+ w4- 43.4
8Wassim Hidouci w28+ b26+ w1- b9- w17+ b16+ 42.8
9Adithya Vaidyanathan b2- w25+ b17+ w8+ w10= b5- 3.6
10Siena Gurjar b27+ w12- b18+ w13+ b9= w2- 3.3
11Csilla Rajeev-Lazar w26- b27+ w22+ b6- b12+ w13= 2.5
12Dyansa Gunatilake bye+b10+ w4= b3- w11- b19+ 3.2
13Siddharth Nayak w15+ b1- w26+ b10- w25+ b11= 3.0
14Edison Brown b25+ w17+ b5- w16+ b2- w6- 33.5
15Aanya Marwah b13- w19- b21- w27+ w22+ b25+ 32.2
16Riya Gill bye+b4- w20+ b14- w23+ w8- 32.7
17Avishka Gunatilake b29+ b14- w9- w21+ b8- w20+ 32.5
18Thomas Gascoyne w1- b28+ w10- b7- w26+ b23+ 32.8
19Eshitha Ramesh w4- b15+ w6- b26+ b20= w12- 3.1
20Yile Wang w6- w21+ b16- b22+ w19= b17- 2.8
21William Chen w3- b20- w15+ b17- w24- b26+ 22.8
22Hermione Smith b5- w23+ b11- w20- b15- w27+ 22.7
23Mihai Ocheseanu w7- b22- w28+ b24+ b16- w18- 22.5
24Avnish Bharambe bye+b3- w7- w23- b21+ w/d22.2
25Daniel Hunt w14- b9- w27+ b28+ b13- w15- 22.5
26George Conlon b11+ w8- b13- w19- b18- w21- 13.1
27Zaynah Akhtar w10- w11- b25- b15- w28+ b22- 12.5
28Felix Garlick b8- w18- b23- w25- b27- bye+12.0
29Devansh Panda w17- w/d01.5

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.