BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - Berkshire Junior Championship 2019 (Under 12)
Sections:BeginnersUnder 10Under 12Under 14/8
Date, Location:Sat, 26-Oct-2019, Abbey Junior
Further info:6 rounds, 24 entrants (88 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2018, grade bonus: 10
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 26-Oct-2019), Printer-friendly page
N.B. Results are provisional and need to be approved for general publication.

Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPoints
1st Theo Khoury 9 Maidenhead Junior Club 5
1st= Yunus Ahmed 9 Whiteknights 5
3rd Josh Sharma 119 10 Claires Court Junior Boys
4= Tashika Arora n/a 4
Teymour Harandi n/a 4
Jan Murawski n/a 4
Jai Kothari 4
Abeer Gogia 76 11 Reading 4
9= Seyon Rajeev-Lazar 101 11 n/a
Kanav Monga n/a
Alexander Conlon 8 Manor School Primary
12= Andy Wang 9 Bathwick St Mary 3
Sathya Vaidyanathan n/a 3
Shree Rao 89 11 n/a 3
15= James Deeke n/a
Mykhailo Gryva 101 11 n/a
Daniel Press 10 Radstock
Joshua Seet n/a
19= Naila Hidouci 76 11 n/a 2
Yadveer Gill 51 11 n/a 2
21= Qasim Anwar 55 10 Radstock
Pranesh Kadambadi 40 11 n/a
23= Satyam Kumar 11 n/a 1
Chenyu Jiang 11 n/a 1


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Theo Khoury b23+ w11+ b4= w5+ b2+ w3= 53.7
2Yunus Ahmed w21+ b13+ w12+ b6+ w1- b8+ 53.4
3Josh Sharma b19+ w14+ b5= w10= b7+ b1= 3.6
4Tashika Arora w15+ b9- w1= b21+ w6+ b5= 43.4
5Teymour Harandi w20+ b16+ w3= b1- b10+ w4= 43.6
6Jan Murawski b24+ w7+ b9+ w2- b4- b14+ 43.4
7Jai Kothari w17+ b6- w13+ b12+ w3- b15+ 43.3
8Abeer Gogia b10- w22+ b18+ w14+ b9+ w2- 43.2
9Seyon Rajeev-Lazar b18+ w4+ w6- b15+ w8- b11= 3.4
10Kanav Monga w8+ b12- w21+ b3= w5- b19+ 3.2
11Alexander Conlon bye+b1- w15- b20+ w12+ w9= 2.7
12Andy Wang b22+ w10+ b2- w7- b11- w16+ 33.3
13Sathya Vaidyanathan b16+ w2- b7- w19- b18+ w20+ 33.0
14Shree Rao bye+b3- w20+ b8- w19+ w6- 32.8
15James Deeke b4- w23+ b11+ w9- b16= w7- 3.1
16Mykhailo Gryva w13- w5- b23+ b22+ w15= b12- 2.5
17Daniel Press b7- w18= b19- w24+ b20- w22+ 2.2
18Joshua Seet w9- b17= w8- b23+ w13- b24+ 2.5
19Naila Hidouci w3- b21- w17+ b13+ b14- w10- 23.0
20Yadveer Gill b5- w24+ b14- w11- w17+ b13- 22.8
21Qasim Anwar b2- w19+ b10- w4- b22= w23- 2.8
22Pranesh Kadambadi w12- b8- b24+ w16- w21= b17- 2.4
23Satyam Kumar w1- b15- w16- w18- b24- b21+ 12.5
24Chenyu Jiang w6- b20- w22- b17- w23+ w18- 12.3

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.