BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Results for 2003-04 View results for: 2017-18 | 2016-17 | 2015-16 | 2014-15 | 2013-14 | 2012-13 | 2011-12 | 2010-11 | 2009-10 | 2008-09 | 2007-08 | 2006-07 | 2005-06 | 2004-05 | 2003-04 | 2002-03
For forthcoming events, see the Calendar; for school match results, use the Leagues page.
* - indicates external event

Aug, 2004
Sat, 28 - Mon, 30 * 40th Berks and Bucks Chess Congress
Sat, 28 * Middlesex Girls Championships
Sat, 21 - Sun, 22 * UK Chess Challenge TeraFinal
Sun, 01 - Sat, 14 * British Championships 2004


July, 2004
Sat, 10 - Sun, 11 * UK Chess Challenge GigaFinal
Sat, 03 * All England Girls' National Gold Finals


May, 2004
Sat, 22 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament Summary
Sat, 15 Lightning Tournament Summary
Sat, 08 EPSCA Under 11 National Finals Summary
Sat, 01 UK Chess Challenge - Berkshire MegaFinal
   Under 18Summary
   Under 13Summary
   Under 11Summary
   Under 10Summary
   Under 9Summary
   Under 8Summary
   Under 7Summary


Apr, 2004
Sat, 24 - Sun, 25 * England Under 11 Team Trial
Sat, 24 EPSCA Under 9 National Finals Summary
Fri, 16 - Sun, 18 * National Chess Junior Squad Championship
Mon, 05 - Tue, 06 Maidenhead Junior Congress
   Under 18Summary
   Under 13Summary
   Under 11Summary
   Under 9Summary


Mar, 2004
Sat, 27 SAE - Sonning Common
   UK Chess ChallengeSummary
   Open SectionSummary
Sat, 20 EPSCA Under 11 Zone Qualifier Summary
Sat, 13 EPSCA Under 9 Zone Qualifier Summary
Sun, 07 Under 11 v. Bucks Summary
Sat, 06 SAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead
   Open SectionSummary
   Under 8 SectionSummary


Feb, 2004
Sun, 29 Under 14 (Andrew Russell Cup) Berks v. Bucks Summary
Sat, 28 SAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
   Open SectionSummary
   Under 8Summary
Sat, 21 - Sun, 22 * Wiltshire Junior Congress
Sat, 14 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament Summary
* All England Girls Chess Championships, Western Region
Sat, 07 SAE - Streatley Summary
Sat, 07 - Sun, 08 * Yateley Manor Congress
Sun, 01 Under 11 Team Event v. Hants, Sussex & Coulsdon Summary


Jan, 2004
Sat, 31 SAE - Mary Hare School, Newbury Summary
Sun, 25 Under 11 v. Wiltshire Summary
Under 9 v. Wiltshire Summary
Sat, 24 SAE - St Nicholas, Hurst
   Open SectionSummary
   Under 8 SectionSummary
Sun, 18 Under 14 v. Coulsdon Summary
Sat, 17 SAE - Nine Mile Ride, Finchampstead
   All-Play-AllSummary
   Open SectionSummary
Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament Summary
Sun, 11 Under 9 Team Event Summary
Sat, 10 SAE - Aldryngton
   All-Play-All SectionSummary
   Second SectionSummary


Dec, 2003
Sun, 28 - Tue, 30 * London Junior Congress (U8, U12, U16, U18, U21)
Sat, 20 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament Summary
Sat, 13 - Sun, 14 * London Junior Congress (U14 and U10)
Sat, 13 SAE - Whiteknights, Reading Summary
Sun, 07 Under 14 (Andrew Russell Cup) Bucks v. Berks Summary
Sat, 06 SAE - Dolphin School, Hurst Summary


Nov, 2003
Sun, 30 Berkshire Junior Congress
   Under 18/Under 14Summary
   Under 12Summary
   Under 10Summary
   Under 8Summary
Sat, 29 Claires Court Tournament
   Under 15/Under 13Summary
   Under 11/Under 10Summary
   Under 9/Under 8Summary
Sun, 23 Mixed Under14/11/9 Friendly v. Hertfordshire Summary
Sat, 22 SAE - Caversham Primary Summary
Sat, 15 SAE - St Mary's, Mortimer Summary
Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament Summary
Sat, 08 NYCA Under 15 Summary
SAE - Upton House
   Open SectionSummary
   Under 8 SectionSummary
* Southern Region All England Girls Chess Championships
* English Under 11 Championship
Sat, 01 SAE - Winchcombe Primary, Newbury Summary
* Basingstoke Junior Congress


Oct, 2003
Sun, 19 * Bedfordshire Junior Congress
Sat, 18 SAE - Reading School Summary
Sun, 12 * Bucks Junior Congress
Sat, 11 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament Summary
SAE - Downs School, Compton Summary
Sun, 05 Under 11 Trial Summary
Under 9 Trial Summary
Sat, 04 SAE - Maiden Erlegh Summary


Sept, 2003
Sat, 27 NYCA Under 13 Summary
NYCA Under 18Results not yet available
Sat, 20 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament Summary