BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Results for 2005-06 View results for: 2017-18 | 2016-17 | 2015-16 | 2014-15 | 2013-14 | 2012-13 | 2011-12 | 2010-11 | 2009-10 | 2008-09 | 2007-08 | 2006-07 | 2005-06 | 2004-05 | 2003-04 | 2002-03
For forthcoming events, see the Calendar; for school match results, use the Leagues page.
* - indicates external event

Aug, 2006
Sat, 26 - Mon, 28 * 42nd Berks and Bucks Chess Congress
Sat, 19 - Sun, 20 * UK Chess Challenge TeraFinal
Sun, 06 - Sat, 19 * British Championships 2006


July, 2006
Sat, 15 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament Summary
Sat, 15 - Sun, 16 * UK Chess Challenge Southern GigaFinal
Mon, 10 Ridgeway School Tournament Summary
Sun, 02 * Greater London Chess Championships
* Richmond Junior Championship


June, 2006
Sat, 17 Maidenhead Junior Club Lightning Tournament Summary
* Basingstoke Junior Chess Congress
Sun, 04 * AMCA Grand Prix Tournament


May, 2006
Sat, 20 Pairs Tournament Summary
Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament Summary
Sun, 14 * Bucks MegaFinal
Sat, 13 Under 11 EPSCA Final Summary
Sat, 06 Lightning Tournament Summary
* Oxfordshire MegaFinal


Apr, 2006
Sun, 30 UK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal
   Under 7-9 GirlsSummary
   Under 10-13 GirlsSummary
   Under 7 BoysSummary
   Under 8 BoysSummary
   Under 9 BoysSummary
   Under 10 BoysSummary
   Under 11 BoysSummary
   Under 12 BoysSummary
   Under 13 BoysSummary
   Under 18Summary
Mon, 10 - Tue, 11 Maidenhead Junior Congress
   Under 18Summary
   Under 13Summary
   Under 11Summary
   Under 9Summary
Sat, 08 - Sun, 09 * National Chess Junior Squad Championships
Sat, 08 SAE - Sonning Common (UKCC Qualifier) Summary
SAE - Sonning Common Summary
Sat, 01 Under 9 EPSCA Final Summary


Mar, 2006
Mon, 27 Ridgeway School Tournament Summary
Sat, 25 Under 11 EPSCA Girls Summary
Thu, 23 Under 9 Primary Schools Jamboree
Sun, 19 Henley Youth Festival Tournament
   Section ASummary
   Section BSummary
   Section CSummary
Sat, 18 Under 11 EPSCA Zone Summary
Thu, 16 - Fri, 17 Caversham Primary UKCC Tournament Summary
Sun, 12 Under 14 Team Event v. Hants, Bucks, and Surrey Summary
Sat, 11 Under 9 EPSCA Zone Summary
Sat, 04 SAE - Gorse Ride Summary


Feb, 2006
Sat, 25 * Wiltshire and West of England Junior Congress
SAE - St. Michael's Summary
Sat, 11 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event Summary
Sat, 04 - Sun, 05 * South of England Chess Championships
Sat, 04 SAE - Streatley Primary Summary


Jan, 2006
Sun, 29 Under 11 event: Berkshire, Bucks, Hants and Sussex Summary
Sat, 28 SAE - Eagle House Summary
Sun, 22 U/9 Wiltshire v. Berkshire Summary
U/11 Wiltshire v. Berkshire Summary
Sat, 21 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
   Open SectionSummary
   Challengers SectionSummary
Sat, 14 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament
   Girls SectionSummary
   Open SectionSummary
SAE - Mary Hare School Summary
* All England Girls Championships (Southern Region)
Sun, 08 Under 9 event: Berkshire, Bucks, Hants and Sussex Summary
Sat, 07 SAE - Aldryngton
   Open SectionSummary
   Challenger's SectionSummary


Dec, 2005
Wed, 28 * London Junior Championships (Under 8,12,16)
Sat, 17 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament Summary
Thu, 15 Ridgeway School Tournament Summary
Sat, 10 * London Junior Championships (Under 10,14)
SAE - Whiteknights Summary
Sat, 03 * Hitchin Junior Congress
SAE - Dolphin School
   Open SectionSummary
   Challengers SectionSummary


Nov, 2005
Sun, 27 Berkshire Junior Congress
   Under 18Summary
   Under 14Summary
   Under 12Summary
   Under 10Summary
   Under 8Summary
Sat, 26 SAE - Mortimer St. Mary’s Summary
Sun, 20 NYCA Under 15 Summary
Under 9 v. Barnet Summary
Sat, 19 Claires Court Schools Tournament
   Under 15/13Summary
   Under 11/10Summary
   Under 9/8Summary
Sun, 13 * Hampshire Junior Congress
Sat, 12 SAE - Upton House
   Open SectionSummary
   Under 11 Girls SectionSummary
   Under 8 SectionSummary
Sun, 06 Under 15 event: Surrey, Berks, Bucks and Sussex Summary
Under 11 Berks v. Herts Summary
Sat, 05 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament Summary
SAE - Caversham Primary
   Open SectionSummary
   Challengers SectionSummary


Oct, 2005
Sat, 22 SAE - Reading School Summary
Sun, 16 * Bucks Junior Congress
Under 15 event: Berkshire, Barnet, Sussex and Wiltshire Summary
Sat, 15 Open Tournament & Under 11 Girls Tournament
   Under 11 GirlsSummary
   Open SectionSummary
SAE - Downs School Summary
Thu, 13 Primary Schools Jamboree
Sat, 08 SAE - Trinity, Newbury Summary
Sun, 02 Under 9 Trial Summary
Under 11 Trial Summary
Sat, 01 SAE - Maiden Erlegh Summary


Sept, 2005
Sun, 25 NYCA Under 13 Summary
Sat, 24 SAE - Polehampton
   Open SectionSummary
   Under 9 SectionSummary
Sat, 17 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament Summary