BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Results for 2006-07 View results for: 2017-18 | 2016-17 | 2015-16 | 2014-15 | 2013-14 | 2012-13 | 2011-12 | 2010-11 | 2009-10 | 2008-09 | 2007-08 | 2006-07 | 2005-06 | 2004-05 | 2003-04 | 2002-03
For forthcoming events, see the Calendar; for school match results, use the Leagues page.
* - indicates external event

Aug, 2007
Sat, 25 - Mon, 27 * 43rd Berks and Bucks Chess Congress
Sat, 18 - Sun, 19 * UK Chess Challenge Terafinal


July, 2007
Sun, 29 - Sat, 11 * British Chess Championships
Sat, 14 Maidenhead Junior Club Chess Variant Tournament Summary
Mon, 09 Ridgeway School Tournament Summary
Sat, 07 - Sun, 08 * UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal


June, 2007
Sat, 30 * All England Girls Championships (Gold Finals)
* Basingstoke Junior Chess Congress
Thu, 28 Schools B League Final
Sat, 23 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament Summary
* 'Chess Kings' Tournament
Sat, 16 Pairs Tournament Summary
Maidenhead Junior Club Lightning Tournament Summary
Sat, 09 National Girls Team Championships Summary
Sun, 03 * AMCA Grand Prix Tournament


May, 2007
Sat, 19 Lightning Tournament Summary
Sat, 19 - Sun, 20 * EPSCA Schools Championship, Semi-Final
Sat, 12 Under 11 EPSCA Final Summary
Thu, 10 Under 9 Primary Schools Jamboree
Mon, 07 UK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal
   Under 7-9 GirlsSummary
   Under 10-13 GirlsSummary
   Under 7-8 BoysSummary
   Under 9 BoysSummary
   Under 10 BoysSummary
   Under 11 BoysSummary
   Under 12 BoysSummary
   Under 13 BoysSummary
   Under 14-18 Boys and GirlsSummary
Sat, 05 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament Summary


Apr, 2007
Sat, 28 Under 9 EPSCA Final Summary
Sat, 28 - Sun, 29 * England Under 11 Team Trial
Sun, 22 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Sonning Common Summary
Sat, 21 ECF Under 13 County Championships Summary
Fri, 13 - Sun, 15 * NCJS Championships
Mon, 02 - Tue, 03 Maidenhead Junior Congress
   Under 18/13Summary
   Under 11Summary
   Under 9Summary


Mar, 2007
Sat, 31 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Nine Mile Ride Summary
Nine Mile Ride Closed Tournament Summary
Sat, 24 Under 11 EPSCA Girls Summary
Thu, 22 Caversham Primary UKCC Tournament Summary
Mon, 19 Ridgeway School Tournament Summary
Sun, 18 Henley Youth Festival Tournament
   Group A (age 11-15yrs)Summary
   Group B (age 9-10yrs)Summary
   Group C (age 7-8yrs)Summary
Sat, 17 Under 11 EPSCA Zone Summary
Sat, 10 Under 9 EPSCA Zone Summary
Sun, 04 Under 14 event: Berks, Bucks, Hants & Surrey Summary
Under 11 team match v. Buckinghamshire Summary
Sat, 03 SAE - Compton Primary Summary


Feb, 2007
Sat, 24 * Wiltshire and West of England Junior Congress
SAE - St. Michael’s Summary
Sat, 10 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School Summary
Sat, 03 - Sun, 04 * South of England Chess Championships
Sat, 03 SAE - Streatley Primary Summary


Jan, 2007
Sun, 28 Under 11 event: Berks, Bucks, Hants and Sussex Summary
Sat, 27 * All England Girls Championships (Western Region)
SAE - Eagle House Summary
Sun, 21 Under 9 team match v. Wiltshire Summary
Under 11 team match v. Wiltshire Summary
Sat, 20 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst Summary
* EPSCA Rapidplay championship
Sat, 13 SAE - Mary Hare School Summary
Under 11 Girls Tournament Summary
* All England Girls Championships (Southern Region)
Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament Summary
Sun, 07 Under 9 event: Berks, Bucks, Hants and Sussex Summary
Sat, 06 SAE - Aldryngton Summary


Dec, 2006
Wed, 27 - Fri, 29 * London Junior Championships: Under 8, 12, 16, & 21
Sat, 16 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament Summary
Mon, 11 Ridgeway School Tournament Summary
Sat, 09 - Sun, 10 * London Junior Championships (Under 10,14)
Sat, 09 SAE - Whiteknights
   Open SectionSummary
   Under 9 SectionSummary
Sat, 02 SAE - Dolphin School Summary


Nov, 2006
Sun, 26 Berkshire Junior Congress
   Under 8Summary
   Under 10Summary
   Under 12Summary
   Under 14/18Summary
Sat, 25 SAE - St. Mary’s, Mortimer Summary
Sun, 19 Under 9 team match v. Barnet Summary
NYCA Under 14 Summary
Sat, 18 Claires Court and Ridgeway Society Sixth Annual Chess Festival
   Under 18/15/13Summary
   Under 11Summary
   Under 10Summary
   Under 9Summary
   Under 8Summary
Sun, 12 Under 11 team match v. Buckinghamshire Summary
Sat, 11 SAE - Upton House
   Closed SectionSummary
   Open Section ASummary
   Open Section BSummary
   Under 11 Girls SectionSummary
Sun, 05 Under 14 Team event: Berks, Surrey, Sussex Summary
Sat, 04 SAE - Checkendon Summary
Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament Summary


Oct, 2006
Sat, 28 SAE - Caversham Primary
   Open SectionSummary
   Challengers SectionSummary
Sat, 21 SAE - Reading School Summary
Sun, 15 Under 14 Team event: Berks, Sussex, Kent and Barnet Summary
* Bucks Junior Congress
Sat, 14 SAE - Downs School Summary
Under 11 Girls Tournament Summary
Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament Summary
Thu, 12 Primary Schools Jamboree
Sat, 07 SAE - Trinity, Newbury Summary
Sun, 01 Under 9 Trial Summary
Under 11 Trial Summary


Sept, 2006
Sat, 30 SAE - Maiden Erlegh Summary
Sun, 24 NYCA Under 12 Summary
NYCA Under 16 Summary
Sat, 23 SAE - Polehampton Summary
Sun, 17 * Barnet Knights Tournament
Sat, 16 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament Summary