BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Results for 2007-08 View results for: 2017-18 | 2016-17 | 2015-16 | 2014-15 | 2013-14 | 2012-13 | 2011-12 | 2010-11 | 2009-10 | 2008-09 | 2007-08 | 2006-07 | 2005-06 | 2004-05 | 2003-04 | 2002-03
For forthcoming events, see the Calendar; for school match results, use the Leagues page.
* - indicates external event

Aug, 2008
Sat, 30 - Sun, 31 * Flanders Cup: England U11 v Flanders U16
Sat, 23 - Mon, 25 * 44th Berks and Bucks Chess Congress
Sat, 16 - Sun, 17 * UK Chess Challenge Terafinal


July, 2008
Sun, 27 - Sat, 09 * British Chess Championships
Sat, 19 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament Summary
* Snodland Chess Congress
Wed, 16 - Sun, 20 * National Chess Junior Squad Young Masters
Sat, 12 - Sun, 13 * UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
Mon, 07 Ridgeway School Tournament Summary
Sat, 05 - Sun, 06 * Weald Chess Congress


June, 2008
Sat, 28 Chess Variants Tournament Summary
* All England Girls Championships (Gold Finals)
Sun, 22 * 'Chess Kings' Tournament
Sat, 21 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament Summary
* Basingstoke Junior Chess Congress
Sat, 21 - Sun, 22 * Holland U16 Team vs England U12 Team
Wed, 18 Schools B League Final
Sat, 14 Pairs Tournament Summary
Sat, 14 - Sun, 15 EPSCA Schools Championship, Hemsby Semi-Final
Sat, 07 * EPSCA U11 Rest of England Vs London & SE
* Golders Green Rapidplay
Sun, 01 * National Junior (SW England) U11 squad v. U12 Welsh squad


May, 2008
Sat, 31 - Sun, 01 * Oxford University Congress
Sat, 31 * Surrey Hundreds
Sat, 24 Lightning Tournament Summary
Sun, 18 * 77th Richmond Rapidplay
Sat, 17 - Sun, 18 EPSCA Schools Championship, Brean Sands Semi-Final
Sun, 11 * UK Chess Challenge Bucks MegaFinal
Sat, 10 Under 11 EPSCA Final Summary
Mon, 05 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal
   Under 7 BoysSummary
   Under 8 BoysSummary
   Under 7-8 GirlsSummary
   Under 9 BoysSummary
   Under 9 GirlsSummary
   Under 10 BoysSummary
   Under 11 BoysSummary
   Under 12 BoysSummary
   Under 10-13 GirlsSummary
   Under 13-18 Boys/GirlsSummary
Sat, 03 - Sun, 04 Junior 4NCL Summary
Sat, 03 * UK Chess Challenge Oxfordshire Megafinal
* UK Chess Challenge Surrey Megafinal


Apr, 2008
Sat, 26 Under 9 EPSCA Final Summary
Sat, 26 - Sun, 27 * England Under 11 Team Trial
Sat, 19 * All England Girls Championship (Western Region)
Mon, 07 - Tue, 08 Maidenhead Junior Congress
   Under 18Summary
   Under 13Summary
   Under 11Summary
   Under 9Summary
Sat, 05 SAE - Sonning Common Summary
UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common Summary
* 32nd Kings Head Rapidplay Chess Tournament


Mar, 2008
Sat, 29 SAE - St. Michael's Summary
UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's Summary
Sat, 29 - Sun, 30 * NCJS Championships
* South Herts Congress
Thu, 27 Caversham Primary UKCC Tournament Summary
Sat, 22 - Sun, 23 * Surrey Congress
Thu, 20 Under 9 Primary Schools JamboreeResults not yet available
Mon, 17 Ridgeway School Tournament Summary
Sat, 15 SAE - Radstock Summary
Under 11 EPSCA Zone
Sun, 09 Under 14 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Hants, Surrey Summary
Henley Youth Festival Tournament Summary
Sat, 08 Under 9 EPSCA Zone Summary
* 'Chess Kings' Tournament
Sun, 02 EPSCA Schools Championship Qualifier
Sat, 01 SAE - Compton Primary Summary
Under 11 EPSCA Girls Summary


Feb, 2008
Sat, 23 * Wiltshire and West of England Junior Congress
Sat, 16 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event Summary
Sun, 10 Under 11 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Sussex, Surrey Summary
Sat, 09 Under 9 Team event: Berks, Oxon, Bucks, Barnet Summary
Thu, 07 Dolphin School UKCC Tournament Summary
Sat, 02 SAE - Streatley Primary Summary
Sat, 02 - Sun, 03 * South of England Chess Championships


Jan, 2008
Sat, 26 * All England Girls Championship (Southern Region)
SAE - St. Michaels Summary
Wales and West of England U14 team championship Summary
Sun, 20 Under 9 Team match v. Wiltshire Summary
Under 11 Team match v. Wiltshire Summary
Under 14 Team match v. Wiltshire Summary
Sat, 19 Under 11 Girls Team event: Berks, Oxon, Sussex, Barnet Summary
SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst Summary
Sat, 12 SAE - Mary Hare School Training Event Summary
Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament Summary
Sat, 12 - Sun, 13 Junior 4NCL Summary
Sun, 06 Under 9 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Hants, Sussex Summary


Dec, 2007
Fri, 28 * London Junior Championships: Under 8, 12, 16, & 21
Sat, 15 * Harrow Under 12 LJCC Qualifying Event
Sat, 15 - Sun, 16 * London Junior Championships: Under 10 & 14
Sat, 15 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament Summary
Mon, 10 Ridgeway School Tournament Summary
Sat, 08 SAE - Whiteknights Summary
Whitehead Cup (Under 11 Girls) Summary
Sun, 02 Under 14 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Surrey, Sussex Summary
Sat, 01 SAE - St. Mary's Ascot Summary
* Wiltshire Junior Congress


Nov, 2007
Sun, 25 7th Claires Court Chess Festival
   Under 18Summary
   Under 11Summary
   Under 10Summary
   Under 9Summary
   Under 8Summary
Sat, 24 * 'Chess Kings' Tournament
Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament Summary
Sun, 18 Berkshire Junior Congress
   Under 8Summary
   Under 10Summary
   Under 12Summary
   Under 14Summary
   Under 18Summary
Sat, 17 SAE - Dolphin School Summary
Sat, 17 - Sun, 18 * British Rapidplay Championships
Sat, 10 NYCA Under 16 Summary
NYCA Under 12 Summary
SAE - Upton House
   Under 11 Girls SectionSummary
   Boys SectionSummary
Sat, 03 * RGS Guildford Congress
SAE - Reading School Summary
* English Junior Rapidplay


Oct, 2007
Sat, 20 SAE - Caversham Primary
   Open SectionSummary
   Challenger's SectionSummary
Sun, 14 * Hampshire Junior Congress
* Bucks Junior Congress
Sat, 13 Under 11 Girls Tournament Summary
SAE - Downs School Summary
Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament Summary
Thu, 11 Primary Schools Jamboree
Sun, 07 NYCA Under 14 Summary
NYCA Under 18 Summary
NYCA Under 14 B Summary
Sat, 06 SAE - Trinity, Newbury Summary
* Coulsdon Chess Fellowship London Junior Championships Qualifier


Sept, 2007
Sun, 30 Under 11 Trial Summary
Under 9 Trial Summary
* Wellington College Rapidplay
Sat, 29 SAE - Maiden Erlegh Summary
Sat, 22 Event for Players at Secondary School Summary
SAE - Polehampton Summary
Sun, 16 Under 14 Team event: Berks, Sussex, Kent, Barnet Summary
Sat, 15 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament Summary