BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Results for 2008-09 View results for: 2017-18 | 2016-17 | 2015-16 | 2014-15 | 2013-14 | 2012-13 | 2011-12 | 2010-11 | 2009-10 | 2008-09 | 2007-08 | 2006-07 | 2005-06 | 2004-05 | 2003-04 | 2002-03
For forthcoming events, see the Calendar; for school match results, use the Leagues page.
* - indicates external event

Aug, 2009
Sat, 29 - Mon, 31 * 45th Berks and Bucks Chess Congress
Sat, 22 - Sun, 23 * UK Chess Challenge Terafinal


July, 2009
Sun, 26 - Sat, 08 * British Chess Championships 2009
Sun, 19 * 84th Richmond Rapidplay
Sat, 18 - Sun, 19 * NCJS Young Masters U16 Weekend Event
Sat, 11 * Golders Green Rapidplay
Mon, 06 Ridgeway School Tournament Summary
Sat, 04 - Sun, 05 * UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
Thu, 02 - Fri, 03 Yateley Manor National Schools Championship


June, 2009
Sat, 27 Chess Variants Tournament Summary
Maidenhead Junior Club Lightning Tournament Summary
Mon, 22 Schools B League Final
Sat, 20 West of England U14 team championship Summary
Sat, 13 - Sun, 14 EPSCA Schools Championship Semi-Final
Sat, 13 Pairs Tournament Summary
* Golders Green Rapidplay


May, 2009
Sat, 23 Lightning Tournament Summary
Fri, 22 - Mon, 25 * Amersham Congress
Sat, 16 * All England Girls Championships (Southern Region)
Sat, 16 - Sun, 17 * Oxford University Congress
Sun, 10 * 83rd Richmond Rapidplay
Sat, 09 Under 11 EPSCA Final
Mon, 04 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
   Under 7 BoysSummary
   Under 8 BoysSummary
   Under 7-8 GirlsSummary
   Under 9 BoysSummary
   Under 9 GirlsSummary
   Under 10 BoysSummary
   Under 11 BoysSummary
   Under 12 BoysSummary
   Under 10-12 GirlsSummary
   Under 13 BoysSummary
   Under 14-18 Boys and GirlsSummary
Sat, 02 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway Summary
Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament Summary
* UK Chess Challenge Surrey Megafinal


Apr, 2009
Sat, 25 Under 9 EPSCA Final
Sat, 25 - Sun, 26 * England Under 11 Team Trial
Fri, 17 - Sun, 19 * NCJS Championships
Wed, 15 - Thu, 16 Maidenhead Junior Congress
   Under 18Summary
   Under 13Summary
   Under 11Summary
   Under 9Summary
Thu, 09 - Sun, 12 * Surrey Easter Congress 2009
Mon, 06 Ridgeway School UKCC Tournament Summary
Sun, 05 * Bourne End Rapidplay
Sat, 04 SAE - Sonning Common Summary
UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common Summary


Mar, 2009
Mon, 30 Caversham Primary UKCC Tournament Summary
Sun, 29 Henley Youth Festival Tournament Summary
Sat, 28 Under 11 EPSCA Girls
SAE - St. Michael's Summary
* U100 Chiltern League: Berkshire v. Hampshire
UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's Summary
Mon, 23 Ridgeway School Tournament Summary
Sat, 21 Under 11 EPSCA Zone
Sat, 14 Under 9 EPSCA Zone Summary
SAE - Nine Mile Ride Summary
Sun, 08 * 82nd Richmond Rapidplay
Sat, 07 SAE - Radstock Summary
* World Youth Chess Championships Trial
Thu, 05 Under 9 Primary Schools Jamboree
Sun, 01 Under 9 Team event: Berks, Oxon, Bucks, Barnet Summary
* U100 Chiltern League: Buckinghamshire v. Berkshire
EPSCA Schools Championship Qualifier


Feb, 2009
Sat, 28 ECF Under 13 Summary
SAE - Compton Primary Summary
Sat, 21 * West of England Junior Congress
Sun, 15 Under 11 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Oxford, Sussex Summary
Sat, 14 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway Summary
Thu, 12 Dolphin School UKCC Tournament
   Senior SectionSummary
   Junior SectionSummary
Sat, 07 * Kidlington Congress
SAE - Streatley Primary Summary


Jan, 2009
Sat, 31 SAE - Reading School Summary
Sun, 25 Under 11 Team match v. Wiltshire Summary
Under 9 Team match v. Wiltshire Summary
Under 14 Team match v. Wiltshire Summary
Sat, 24 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst Summary
Sun, 18 Under 11 Girls Team event: Berks, Oxon, Sussex, Barnet Summary
Sat, 17 SAE - Curridge Primary Summary
Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament Summary
* U100 Chiltern League: Oxfordshire v. Berkshire
Sun, 11 Under 9 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Hants, Sussex Summary
* 81st Richmond Rapidplay
Sat, 10 SAE - Aldryngton Summary


Dec, 2008
Sun, 28 * London Junior Championships: Under 8, 12, 16, 18 & 21
Sat, 13 * London Junior Championships: Under 10 & 14
Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament Summary
Tue, 09 Ridgeway School Tournament Summary
Sun, 07 Under 16 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Surrey, Sussex Summary
Sat, 06 SAE - St. Mary's, Ascot Summary
* Wiltshire Junior Congress


Nov, 2008
Sat, 29 Northants Quadrangular - Under 11 team event Summary
Northants Quadrangular - Under 9 team event Summary
Northants Quadrangular - Under 18 team event Summary
Northants Quadrangular - Under 11 Girls team event Summary
Sat, 29 - Sun, 30 * British Rapidplay Championships
Sat, 22 8th Claires Court Chess Festival
   Under 8Summary
   Under 10Summary
   Under 12Summary
   Under 18Summary
Sat, 22 - Sun, 23 * 9th Wellington College International
Sun, 16 Berkshire Junior Congress
   Under 8Summary
   Under 10Summary
   Under 12Summary
   Under 14Summary
   Under 18Summary
Sat, 15 SAE - Upton House Summary
Sat, 08 SAE - Dolphin School Summary
Sat, 01 NYCA Under 16 Summary
NYCA Under 12 Summary
NYCA Under 16B Summary


Oct, 2008
Sat, 25 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament Summary
Tue, 21 - Fri, 31 * World Youth Championships
Sun, 19 * Bucks Junior Congress
Sat, 18 SAE - Caversham Primary Summary
Sun, 12 * Hampshire Junior Congress
Under 9 Trial Summary
Under 11 Trial Summary
Sat, 11 SAE - Downs School Summary
Sat, 11 - Sun, 12 * English U11 Closed Championship
Thu, 09 Primary Schools Jamboree
Sat, 04 NYCA Under 18 Summary
NYCA Under 14 Summary
SAE - Abbey Junior Summary


Sept, 2008
Sat, 27 Under 11 Girls Trial Tournament Summary
Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament Summary
Sun, 21 * U100 Chiltern League: Hampshire v. Berkshire
Sat, 20 SAE - Polehampton Summary
Sat, 13 Under 18 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Surrey, Sussex Summary
Sun, 07 * 79th Richmond Rapidplay