BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Results for 2009-10 View results for: 2017-18 | 2016-17 | 2015-16 | 2014-15 | 2013-14 | 2012-13 | 2011-12 | 2010-11 | 2009-10 | 2008-09 | 2007-08 | 2006-07 | 2005-06 | 2004-05 | 2003-04 | 2002-03
For forthcoming events, see the Calendar; for school match results, use the Leagues page.
* - indicates external event

Aug, 2010
Sat, 28 - Mon, 30 * 46th Berks and Bucks Chess Congress
Sat, 21 - Sun, 22 * UK Chess Challenge Terafinal


July, 2010
Sun, 25 - Fri, 06 * British Chess Championships 2010
Mon, 12 Ridgeway School Tournament Summary
Sat, 03 - Sun, 04 * UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal


June, 2010
Sun, 27 ECF U18 Championships Summary
ECF U13 Championships Summary
Sat, 19 Pairs Tournament Summary
Thu, 17 Schools B League Final


May, 2010
Sat, 22 Lightning Tournament Summary
Sun, 09 * UK Chess Challenge Buckinghamshire Megafinal
Sat, 08 Under 11 EPSCA Final Summary
Mon, 03 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
   Under 7 BoysSummary
   Under 8 BoysSummary
   Under 7-8 GirlsSummary
   Under 9 BoysSummary
   Under 9 GirlsSummary
   Under 10 BoysSummary
   Under 11 BoysSummary
   Under 12 BoysSummary
   Under 10-12 GirlsSummary
   Under 13 Boys and GirlsSummary
   Under 14 BoysSummary
   Under 15-18 Boys and GirlsSummary
Sat, 01 UK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier
   Section ASummary
   Section BSummary
* UK Chess Challenge Surrey Megafinal


Apr, 2010
Sat, 24 Under 9 EPSCA Final
Sat, 17 Under 11 EPSCA Girls Summary
Wed, 14 - Thu, 15 Maidenhead Junior Congress
   Under 18 / Under 13Summary
   Under 11Summary
   Under 9Summary
Fri, 09 - Sun, 11 * NCJS Championships U16, U12, U10, U8
Fri, 02 - Mon, 05 * Surrey Chess Congress


Mar, 2010
Sat, 27 SAE - St. Michael's Summary
Chiltern League U125 Match
UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's Summary
Thu, 25 Caversham Primary UKCC Tournament Summary
Mon, 22 Ridgeway School Tournament Summary
Sat, 20 Under 11 EPSCA Zone
Sat, 13 SAE - Charter's Summary
Under 9 EPSCA Zone Summary
Sat, 13 - Sun, 14 * World Youth Chess Championships Trial
Sat, 06 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common Summary
Chiltern League U125 Match
SAE - Sonning Common Summary
Thu, 04 Under 9 Primary Schools Jamboree


Feb, 2010
Sun, 28 Under 9 Team event: Berks, Oxon, Barnet
Sat, 27 SAE - Compton Primary Summary
Sun, 21 Under 11 Team event: Berks, Oxford, Sussex
Sat, 20 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway Summary
Sat, 13 * West of England Junior Congress
Fri, 12 Dolphin School UKCC Tournament Summary
Sun, 07 * Chiltern League U125 Match
Sat, 06 SAE - Streatley Primary Summary


Jan, 2010
Sat, 30 SAE - Radstock Summary
* Yateley Manor Congress
Sun, 24 Under 9 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Hants, Sussex Summary
* English Chess Challenge Qualification Event
Sat, 23 Wales and West of England U14 Team Event Summary
SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst Summary
Sun, 17 Under 11 Girls Team event: Berks, Oxon, Sussex, Hants Summary
Sun, 10 * 87th Richmond Rapidplay


Dec, 2009
Mon, 28 - Wed, 30 * London Junior Championships: Under 8, 12, 16, 18 & 21
Mon, 14 Ridgeway School Tournament Summary
Sat, 12 * London Junior Championships: Under 10 & 14
SAE - Aldryngton Summary
* England Junior Rapidplay
Sat, 05 * Wiltshire Junior Congress
SAE - St. Mary's, Ascot Summary


Nov, 2009
Sat, 21 9th Claires Court Chess Festival
   Under 8Summary
   Under 10Summary
   Under 12Summary
   Under 18Summary
Whitehead Cup (Under 11 Girls team event) Summary
Sun, 15 Berkshire Junior Congress
   Under 8Summary
   Under 10Summary
   Under 12Summary
   Under 14-18Summary
* 86th Richmond Rapidplay
Sat, 14 SAE - Upton House Summary
Wed, 11 - Mon, 23 * World Youth Chess Championships
Sun, 08 * Oxfordshire Junior Chess Tournament
Sat, 07 NYCA Under 16 Summary
NYCA Under 12 Summary
SAE - Caversham Primary Summary
NYCA Under 16B Summary


Oct, 2009
Sun, 18 * Buckinghamshire Junior Congress
Sat, 17 SAE - Dolphin School Summary
Thu, 15 Primary Schools Jamboree
Sun, 11 Under 11 Trial Summary
Under 9 Trial Summary
Sat, 10 SAE - Downs School Summary
Sun, 04 * Hampshire Junior Congress
Sat, 03 SAE - Abbey Junior
   Under 11 Girls TrialSummary
   Open SectionSummary


Sept, 2009
Sat, 26 NYCA Under 14 Summary
NYCA Under 18 Summary
Sat, 19 Chiltern League U125 Match
SAE - Polehampton Summary
Sun, 13 * 85th Richmond Rapidplay
Sat, 12 Under 18 Team event: Berks, Surrey, Sussex Summary


Aug, 2009
Mon, 31 - Tue, 08 * European Youth Chess Championships