BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Results for 2010-11 View results for: 2017-18 | 2016-17 | 2015-16 | 2014-15 | 2013-14 | 2012-13 | 2011-12 | 2010-11 | 2009-10 | 2008-09 | 2007-08 | 2006-07 | 2005-06 | 2004-05 | 2003-04 | 2002-03
For forthcoming events, see the Calendar; for school match results, use the Leagues page.
* - indicates external event

Aug, 2011
Sat, 27 - Mon, 29 * 47th Berks and Bucks Chess Congress
Sat, 20 - Sun, 21 * UK Chess Challenge Terafinal
Wed, 10 - Sun, 14 * e2e4 Sunningdale International


July, 2011
Sun, 24 - Sat, 06 * British Chess Championships 2011
Sat, 16 Exchange Tournament (played by pairs over two boards) Summary
Sat, 09 - Sat, 10 * UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
Mon, 04 Ridgeway School Tournament Summary
Sat, 02 * National Girls' Chess Championship Final


June, 2011
Sun, 26 ECF U18 Championships
ECF U13 Championships (Open)
ECF U13 Championships (Minor)
Fri, 17 - Sun, 19 * e2e4 Gatwick Congress


May, 2011
Fri, 27 - Mon, 30 * e2e4 Sunningdale Congress
Sat, 21 Lightning Tournament Summary
Sat, 07 Under 11 EPSCA Final Summary
* National Girls’ Championship - Eastern Qualifier
Mon, 02 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
   Under 7 BoysSummary
   Under 8 BoysSummary
   Under 9 BoysSummary
   Under 7-9 GirlsSummary
   Under 10 BoysSummary
   Under 11 BoysSummary
   Under 10-11 GirlsSummary
   Under 12 Boys and GirlSummary
   Under 13 Boys and GirlSummary
   Under 14-15 BoysSummary
   Under 16-18 Boys and GirlSummary
All England U11 Girls Match


Apr, 2011
Sat, 30 UK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier Summary
* UK Chess Challenge Surrey Megafinal
Fri, 22 - Sun, 24 * Surrey Chess Congress
Sun, 17 * Bourne End One Day Congress
Wed, 13 - Thu, 14 Maidenhead Junior Congress
   Under 9Summary
   Under 11Summary
   Under 10Summary
   Under 12Summary
   Under 18Summary
Sat, 09 SAE - St. Michael's Summary
UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's Summary
Wed, 06 Caversham Primary UKCC Tournament Summary
Mon, 04 Ridgeway School Tournament Summary
Sun, 03 SCCU U/18 Team Championships Summary
SCCU U/14 Team Championships Summary
Sat, 02 Under 9 EPSCA Final Summary
* England Under 11 Trial
SAE - Robert Piggott Junior School Summary


Mar, 2011
Sat, 26 Chiltern League U125 Division Final
Under 11 EPSCA Girls Summary
Sat, 19 Under 11 EPSCA Zone Summary
Sun, 13 * Chiltern League U125 Match
Sat, 12 Under 9 EPSCA Zone
SAE - White House Summary
Under 9 EPSCA Zone Reserves Summary
Sat, 05 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common Summary
SAE - Sonning Common Summary
Sat, 05 - Sun, 06 * World Youth Chess Championships Trial
Thu, 03 Under 9 Primary Schools Jamboree


Feb, 2011
Sat, 26 * West of England Junior Congress
Sun, 20 Under 11 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Oxford, Sussex Summary
Sat, 19 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event Summary
Thu, 17 Dolphin School UKCC Tournament
   Under 9Summary
   Under 11Summary
   Under 13Summary
Sat, 12 Under 9 Team event: Berks, Oxon, Bucks, Barnet Summary
* London Rapidplay Smartest Girl U11
Sat, 05 SAE - Streatley Primary Summary
Sat, 05 - Sun, 06 * 35th Kidlington Chess Congress


Jan, 2011
Sat, 29 * Yateley Manor Congress
SAE - Cold Ash St. Mark's Primary Summary
Sat, 22 West of England Under 14 Team Event Summary
SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst Summary
Sun, 16 Under 11 Girls Team event: Berks, Oxon, Sussex, Barnet Summary
SCCU U14/U130 v. Hampshire Summary
Sat, 15 SAE - Radstock Summary
* EPSCA Under 11 Rapidplay
Sat, 08 Under 9 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Hants, Sussex Summary


Dec, 2010
Tue, 28 * London Junior Championships: Under 8, 12, 16, 18 & 21
Tue, 14 Ridgeway School Tournament Summary
Sat, 11 * London Junior Championships: Under 10 & 14
SAE - Caversham Primary
   OpenSummary
   Under 9Summary
Sun, 05 Under 9 and Under 11 Team v. Bucks Summary
Sat, 04 SAE - Reading School
   OpenSummary
   Under 9Summary
SCCU U14/U130 v. Surrey Summary


Nov, 2010
Sat, 27 SAE - St. Mary's, Ascot Summary
Fri, 26 - Sun, 05 World Youth Under 16 Chess Olympiad
Sat, 20 10th Claires Court Chess Festival
   Under 10Summary
   Under 12Summary
   Under 18Summary
Sat, 13 Girls Under 11 Trial Summary
NYCA Under 12 Summary
NYCA Under 16 Summary
Sun, 07 Berkshire Junior Championship
   BeginnersSummary
   Under 10Summary
   Under 12Summary
   Under 14Summary
   Under 18Summary


Oct, 2010
Sat, 30 SCCU U14/U130 v. Herts Summary
Sun, 24 Chiltern League U125 Match
Sun, 24 - Thu, 28 * e2e4 Uxbridge International
Sat, 23 * Buckinghamshire Junior Congress
Sun, 10 Under 9 Trial Summary
Under 11 Trial Summary
Sat, 09 Primary Schools Jamboree
Sun, 03 * Hampshire Junior Congress
Sat, 02 SAE - Abbey Junior Summary


Sept, 2010
Sat, 25 NYCA Under 18 Summary
NYCA Under 14 Summary
Mon, 20 - Tue, 28 * European Youth Chess Championship
Sun, 19 Chiltern League U125 Match
Sat, 18 SAE - Polehampton Summary