BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Results for 2011-12 View results for: 2017-18 | 2016-17 | 2015-16 | 2014-15 | 2013-14 | 2012-13 | 2011-12 | 2010-11 | 2009-10 | 2008-09 | 2007-08 | 2006-07 | 2005-06 | 2004-05 | 2003-04 | 2002-03
For forthcoming events, see the Calendar; for school match results, use the Leagues page.
* - indicates external event

Aug, 2012
Sat, 25 - Mon, 27 * 48th Berks and Bucks Chess Congress
Sat, 18 - Sun, 19 * UK Chess Challenge Terafinal


July, 2012
Sun, 22 - Sat, 04 * British Chess Championships 2012
Sat, 14 - Sun, 15 * UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
Mon, 09 Ridgeway School Tournament Summary
Sat, 07 - Sun, 08 * 6th Weald Chess Congress


June, 2012
Sat, 30 ECF U13 Championships (Open)
ECF U13 Championships (Minor)
ECF U18 Championships
Sun, 10 * 1st UKI Girls' Chess Championship


May, 2012
Sat, 26 Lightning Tournament Summary
Sat, 12 Under 11 EPSCA Final Summary
Mon, 07 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
   Under 7-8 BoysSummary
   Under 7-8 GirlsSummary
   Under 9 BoysSummary
   Under 9 GirlsSummary
   Under 10 BoysSummary
   Under 10 GirlsSummary
   Under 11 BoysSummary
   Under 12 BoysSummary
   Under 11-12 GirlsSummary
   Under 13-14 Boys and GirlsSummary
   Under 15-18 Boys and GirlsSummary
Sat, 05 UK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier
   Section ASummary
   Section BSummary


Apr, 2012
Sat, 28 Under 9 EPSCA Final
Sat, 28 - Sun, 06 * World School Individual Chess 2012
Sat, 14 - Sun, 15 * National Chess Junior Squad Championship
Wed, 11 - Thu, 12 Maidenhead Junior Congress
   Under 18Summary
   Under 12Summary
   Under 11Summary
   Under 10Summary
   Under 9Summary
Sun, 01 * Bourne End One Day Congress


Mar, 2012
Wed, 28 Ridgeway School Tournament Summary
Tue, 27 Under 9 Primary Schools Jamboree
Polehampton UKCC Tournament
   Under 11Summary
   Under 9Summary
Sat, 24 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst Summary
Chiltern League U125 Match
Under 11 EPSCA Girls Summary
SAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst Summary
Wed, 21 Caversham Primary UKCC Tournament Summary
Radstock UKCC Tournament Summary
Sat, 17 Under 11 EPSCA Zone Summary
Sun, 11 SCCU U/18 Team Championships Summary
SCCU U/14 Team Championships Summary
Sat, 10 Under 9 EPSCA Zone Summary
SAE - White House Summary
Sat, 10 - Sun, 11 * Blackpool Chess Congress
Sat, 03 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
   Under 11Summary
   11+Summary
SAE - Sonning Common Summary


Feb, 2012
Tue, 28 Dolphin School UKCC Tournament
   Under 9Summary
   Under 11Summary
   Under 13Summary
Sat, 25 SAE - Robert Piggot Junior School Summary
Sat, 18 * West of England Junior Congress
Sun, 12 Under 11 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Oxford
Sat, 11 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
   All-play-all sectionSummary
   Swiss sectionSummary
Sat, 04 SAE - Streatley Primary Summary
Under 9 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Barnet
* Wellington College Rapidplay
Sat, 04 - Sun, 05 * Kidlington Congress


Jan, 2012
Sun, 29 SCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire Summary
Sat, 28 SAE - Cold Ash St. Mark's Primary Summary
* Yateley Manor Congress
Sat, 21 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
   OpenSummary
   Under 9Summary
Sun, 15 Chiltern League U125 Match
Sat, 14 SAE - Radstock
   OpenSummary
   Under 9Summary
Under 11 Girls Team event: Berks, Oxon, Sussex, Barnet Summary
Sat, 07 Under 9 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Hants, Sussex and Wey Valley


Dec, 2011
Wed, 28 - Fri, 30 * London Junior Championships: Under 8, 12, 16, 18 & 21
Sat, 17 - Sun, 18 * London Junior Championships: Under 10 & 14
Mon, 12 Ridgeway School Tournament Summary
Sat, 10 SAE - Caversham Primary
   Under 9Summary
   OpenSummary
Sun, 04 Under 11 v Bucks Summary


Nov, 2011
Sun, 20 Chiltern League U125 Match
Sat, 19 11th Claires Court Chess Festival
   Under 12Summary
   Under 10Summary
Sat, 19 - Sun, 20 * British Rapidplay Championships
Sat, 12 Berkshire Junior Congress
   Under 18Summary
   Under 12Summary
   Under 10Summary
   BeginnersSummary
Sun, 06 NYCA Under 16 Summary
NYCA Under 12 Summary
Sat, 05 Girls Under 11 Trial Summary


Oct, 2011
Sat, 29 SCCU U14/U140 v. Middlesex Summary
SAE - Dolphin School Summary
Wed, 26 - Sun, 30 * e2e4 London Gatwick Premier
Sun, 23 * 15th Birmingham Rapid-Play
Sat, 22 SAE - Reading School
   OpenSummary
   Under 11Summary
Sat, 15 Under 11 Trial Summary
Under 9 Trial Summary
Sat, 15 - Sun, 16 * English U11 Championship
Sat, 08 Primary Schools Jamboree
Sat, 01 SAE - Abbey Junior Summary


Sept, 2011
Sat, 24 SAE - The Downs, Compton Summary
NYCA Under 18 Summary
Sat, 17 SAE - Polehampton Summary
Chiltern League U125 Match
Sat, 17 - Sun, 18 * e2e4 Sunningdale Congress
Sun, 11 - Tue, 20 * European Youth Chess Championship
Sat, 03 * Godalming Open Junior Tournament