BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Results for 2012-13 View results for: 2017-18 | 2016-17 | 2015-16 | 2014-15 | 2013-14 | 2012-13 | 2011-12 | 2010-11 | 2009-10 | 2008-09 | 2007-08 | 2006-07 | 2005-06 | 2004-05 | 2003-04 | 2002-03
For forthcoming events, see the Calendar; for school match results, use the Leagues page.
* - indicates external event

Aug, 2013
Sat, 24 - Mon, 26 * 49th Berks and Bucks Chess Congress
Sat, 17 - Sun, 18 * UK Chess Challenge Terafinal


July, 2013
Sun, 28 - Sat, 10 * 100th British Chess Championships
Sat, 06 - Sun, 07 * UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
Mon, 01 Ridgeway School Tournament Summary


June, 2013
Sun, 30 ECF U18 Championships Summary
ECF U13 Championships Summary
Sat, 29 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament Summary
Thu, 27 Under 9 Primary Schools Jamboree
Sat, 22 Lightning Tournament Summary


May, 2013
Sat, 11 Under 11 EPSCA Final
Mon, 06 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
   Under 7-8 BoysSummary
   Under 7-8 GirlsSummary
   Under 9 BoysSummary
   Under 9 GirlsSummary
   Under 10 BoysSummary
   Under 10 GirlsSummary
   Under 11 BoysSummary
   Under 12 BoysSummary
   Under 11-12 GirlsSummary
   Under 13-14 Boys and GirlsSummary
   Under 15-18 Boys and GirlsSummary
Sat, 04 UK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier
   Section ASummary
   Section BSummary
   Section CSummary


Apr, 2013
Sat, 27 Under 9 EPSCA Final
Sat, 20 Under 11 EPSCA Girls
Wed, 10 - Thu, 11 Maidenhead Junior Congress
   Under 18Summary
   Under 12Summary
   Under 11Summary
   Under 10Summary
   Under 9Summary
Sat, 06 * Junior Squad Championships


Mar, 2013
Sat, 23 SAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst Summary
UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst Summary
Fri, 22 Polehampton UKCC Tournament
   Under 11Summary
   Under 9Summary
Mon, 18 Ridgeway School Tournament Summary
Sat, 16 Under 11 EPSCA Zone
Mon, 11 Radstock UKCC Tournament Summary
Sun, 10 SCCU U/14 and U/130 Final Summary
Sat, 09 SAE - The Downs, Compton Summary
Under 9 EPSCA Zone
Mon, 04 Dolphin School UKCC Tournament
   Under 9Summary
   Under 11Summary
   Under 13Summary
Sun, 03 Girls U11 friendly v. Wiltshire Summary
Girls U18 friendly v. Wiltshire Summary
Sat, 02 SAE - Sonning Common Summary
UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common Summary
Fri, 01 Caversham Primary UKCC Tournament Summary


Feb, 2013
Sun, 24 Under 11 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Oxford, Sussex
Sat, 23 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event Summary
Sat, 16 * West of England Junior Congress
Sat, 09 SAE - Streatley Primary Summary
Under 9 Team event: Berks, Oxon, Bucks, Barnet Summary
Sat, 02 SAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
   Closed sectionSummary
   Open sectionSummary


Jan, 2013
Sat, 26 SAE - Dolphin School Summary
* Yateley Manor Congress
Sat, 12 Under 9 Team event: Berks, Hants, Sussex, Wey Valley Summary
SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst Summary


Dec, 2012
Fri, 28 - Sun, 30 * London Junior Championships: Under 8, 12, 16, 18 & 21
Sat, 15 * London Junior Championships: Under 10 & 14
Mon, 10 Ridgeway School Tournament Summary
Sat, 08 SAE - Caversham Primary
   Under 9Summary
   OpenSummary
Sun, 02 SCCU U14/U140 v. Hampshire Summary
Sat, 01 Under 11 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Barnet


Nov, 2012
Sat, 24 SAE - Radstock
   OpenSummary
   Under 9Summary
Sat, 17 Claires Court Schools Tournament
   Under 18Summary
   Under 12Summary
   Under 10Summary
   Under 8Summary
Sat, 10 Girls Under 11 Trial Summary
NYCA Under 16 Summary
Wed, 07 - Mon, 19 * World Youth Championships


Oct, 2012
Sat, 27 SAE - Reading School
   OpenSummary
   Under 11Summary
Sat, 20 Berkshire Junior Congress
   BeginnersSummary
   Under 10Summary
   Under 12Summary
   Under 14/18Summary
Sun, 14 SCCU U14/U140 v. Buckinghamshire Summary
Sat, 13 Under 11 Trial Summary
Under 9 Trial Summary
Fri, 12 - Sun, 14 * e2e4 High Wycombe Congress
Sat, 06 SAE - Abbey Junior Summary


Sept, 2012
Sat, 29 Primary Schools Jamboree
Sun, 23 NYCA Under 14 Summary
NYCA Under 18 Summary
Sat, 22 SAE - Polehampton Summary