BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Results for 2013-14 View results for: 2017-18 | 2016-17 | 2015-16 | 2014-15 | 2013-14 | 2012-13 | 2011-12 | 2010-11 | 2009-10 | 2008-09 | 2007-08 | 2006-07 | 2005-06 | 2004-05 | 2003-04 | 2002-03
For forthcoming events, see the Calendar; for school match results, use the Leagues page.
* - indicates external event

Aug, 2014
Tue, 26 - Tue, 02 * European Amateur Championships
Sat, 23 - Mon, 25 * 50th Berks and Bucks Chess Congress
Sat, 16 - Sun, 17 * UK Chess Challenge Terafinal


July, 2014
Sat, 19 - Sat, 02 * 101st British Chess Championships
Sat, 12 - Sun, 13 * UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
Mon, 07 Claires Court Junior Boys School Tournament Summary
Sat, 05 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament Summary
Thu, 03 - Fri, 04 Under 19 National Schools Championships


June, 2014
Sun, 29 ECF U18 Championships Summary
Sat, 21 * The 3rd UKI Chess Championships 2014Results not yet available
Sat, 14 Lightning Tournament Summary


May, 2014
Sun, 25 * UK Chess Challenge Hampshire Megafinal
Sat, 10 Under 11 EPSCA Final Summary
Mon, 05 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
   Under 7-8 BoysSummary
   Under 7-8 GirlsSummary
   Under 9 BoysSummary
   Under 9 GirlsSummary
   Under 10 BoysSummary
   Under 10 GirlsSummary
   Under 11 BoysSummary
   Under 12 BoysSummary
   Under 11-12 GirlsSummary
   Under 13-14 Boys and GirlsSummary
   Under 15-18 Boys and GirlsSummary
Sat, 03 UK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier
   Section ASummary
   Section BSummary


Apr, 2014
Sat, 26 Under 9 EPSCA Final Summary
Sat, 26 - Sun, 27 * England Under 11 Trial
Sat, 12 - Sun, 13 National Girls’ School Chess Championships Final
Wed, 09 - Thu, 10 Maidenhead Junior Congress
   Under 9Summary
   Under 10Summary
   Under 11Summary
   Under 12Summary
   Under 18Summary


Mar, 2014
Mon, 31 Claires Court Junior Boys School Tournament Summary
Sat, 29 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst Summary
SAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst Summary
Sat, 22 SAE - Hawthorns Summary
Under 11 EPSCA Girls Summary
Sun, 16 Chiltern League U125 Match
Sat, 15 Under 11 EPSCA Zone Summary
Tue, 11 Radstock UKCC Tournament Summary
Sun, 09 SCCU U/18 (major) Jamboree Summary
SCCU U/18 (minor) Jamboree Summary
Sat, 08 SAE - The Downs, Compton Summary
Under 9 EPSCA Zone Summary
Tue, 04 St Nicholas UKCC Tournament
   Lower SchoolSummary
   Upper SchoolSummary
Sat, 01 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
   Over 10Summary
   Under 11Summary
SAE - Sonning Common Summary


Feb, 2014
Sun, 23 SCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire Summary
Sat, 22 * West of England Junior Congress
Sun, 16 Under 11 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Oxford, Sussex Summary
Sat, 15 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
   Under 18Summary
   Under 11Summary
Sun, 09 Under 9 Team event: Berks, Oxon, Bucks, Barnet, Sussex, Wilts, Hants Summary
Sat, 08 SAE - Streatley Primary Summary
Sat, 01 SAE - Robert Piggot Junior School Summary


Jan, 2014
Sat, 25 SAE - Dolphin School Summary
Sat, 25 - Sun, 26 * South of England Junior Chess Championships
Sat, 18 SAE - Cold Ash St. Marks Summary
Under 11 Girls Team event: Berks, Oxon, Sussex, Barnet
Sat, 11 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst Summary
Under 9 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Hants, Sussex, Wey Valley


Dec, 2013
Sat, 28 * London Junior Championships: Under 8, 12, 16, 18 & 21
Tue, 17 - Sun, 29 * World Youth Championships
Sat, 14 * London Junior Championships: Under 10 & 14
Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament Summary
Mon, 09 Claires Court Junior Boys School Tournament Summary
Sun, 08 SCCU U14/U140 v. Hampshire Summary
Sat, 07 SAE - Caversham Primary Summary


Nov, 2013
Sat, 30 Under 11 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Barnet
Sun, 24 Chiltern League U125 Match
Sat, 23 SAE - Radstock
   OpenSummary
   Under 10Summary
Sat, 16 Claires Court Schools Tournament
   Under 18Summary
   Under 12Summary
   Under 10Summary
Sat, 09 NYCA Under 16 Summary
Sat, 02 Girls Under 11 Trial Summary


Oct, 2013
Sat, 26 SAE - Reading School
   Under 11Summary
   OpenSummary
Sun, 20 Berkshire Junior Congress
   BeginnersSummary
   Under 10Summary
   Under 12Summary
   Under 18Summary
Sun, 13 SCCU U14/U140 v. Buckinghamshire Summary
Sat, 12 Under 11 Trial Summary
Under 9 Trial Summary
Thu, 10 Primary Schools Jamboree
Sat, 05 SAE - Abbey Junior Summary


Sept, 2013
Sat, 28 SAE - Earley St Peter's Summary
Sun, 22 NYCA Under 18 Summary
Sat, 21 SAE - Polehampton
   ChallengersSummary
   SeniorSummary
Sat, 07 * UKCC Silver Plate