BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Results for 2014-15 View results for: 2017-18 | 2016-17 | 2015-16 | 2014-15 | 2013-14 | 2012-13 | 2011-12 | 2010-11 | 2009-10 | 2008-09 | 2007-08 | 2006-07 | 2005-06 | 2004-05 | 2003-04 | 2002-03
For forthcoming events, see the Calendar; for school match results, use the Leagues page.
* - indicates external event

Aug, 2015
Sat, 29 - Mon, 31 * 51st Berks and Bucks Chess Congress
Sat, 15 - Sun, 16 * UK Chess Challenge Terafinal


July, 2015
Sat, 25 - Sat, 08 * 102nd British Chess Championships
Sat, 11 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament Summary
Sat, 04 - Sun, 05 * UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal


June, 2015
Mon, 29 Claires Court Junior Boys School Tournament Summary
Sat, 27 SCCU U14/U140 Final v. Middlesex Summary
Sat, 20 * 4th UKI Girls Chess Championships 2015
Sun, 07 * Gerrards Cross Summer Competition


May, 2015
Thu, 21 Under 11 Primary Schools Jamboree
Sat, 09 Under 11 EPSCA Final Summary
Mon, 04 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
   Under 7-8 BoysSummary
   Under 7-8 GirlsSummary
   Under 9 BoysSummary
   Under 10 BoysSummary
   Under 9-10 GirlsSummary
   Under 11 BoysSummary
   Under 12-13 BoysSummary
   Under 11-13 GirlsSummary
   Under 14-18 BoysSummary
Sat, 02 UK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier
   A SectionSummary
   B SectionSummary


Apr, 2015
Tue, 28 Under 9 Primary Schools Jamboree
Sun, 19 * BYCA Grand Prix
Sat, 18 Under 11 EPSCA Girls Summary
Wed, 08 - Thu, 09 Maidenhead Junior Congress
   Under 9Summary
   Under 10Summary
   Under 11Summary
   Under 12Summary
   Under 18Summary


Mar, 2015
Sat, 28 SAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst Summary
UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst Summary
Mon, 23 Claires Court Junior Boys School Tournament Summary
Sun, 22 SCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire Summary
Sat, 21 Under 11 EPSCA Zone
Tue, 17 Radstock UKCC Tournament Summary
Sat, 14 Under 9 EPSCA Zone
SAE - HawthornsResults not yet available
Fri, 13 Polehampton UKCC Tournament
   Under 11Summary
   Under 9Summary
Sun, 08 SCCU U18 Jamboree Summary
SCCU U14 Jamboree Summary
Sat, 07 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
   Under 18Summary
   Under 11Summary
Mon, 02 St Nicholas UKCC Tournament Summary
Sun, 01 * BYCA Grand Prix


Feb, 2015
Sat, 28 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament Summary
Sat, 21 - Sun, 22 * West of England Junior Congress
Sun, 15 Under 11 Team event, 4 teams
Sat, 14 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
   Under 11Summary
   Under 18Summary
Sun, 08 Under 9 Team event: 9 teams
Sat, 07 SAE - Nine Mile Ride Summary


Jan, 2015
Sat, 31 - Sun, 01 * South of England Junior Chess Championships
Sat, 31 SAE - Radstock Summary
Sun, 25 * EPSCA Under 11 Rapidplay
Sun, 18 * BYCA Grand Prix
Sat, 17 Under 11 Girls Team event, 5 teams
Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament Summary
Tue, 13 Radstock Xmas Tournament Summary
Sat, 10 Under 9 Team event, 5 teams
SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst Summary


Dec, 2014
Sun, 28 - Tue, 30 * London Junior Championships: Under 8, 12, 16, 18 & 21
Sat, 13 - Sun, 14 * London Junior Championships: Under 10 & 14
Sat, 13 SAE - Caversham Primary Summary
Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament Summary
Mon, 08 Claires Court Junior Boys School Tournament Summary
Sat, 06 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament at St. Piran's Summary


Nov, 2014
Sat, 29 Under 11 Match v Barnet Summary
Sun, 16 SCCU U14/U140 v. Buckinghamshire Summary
Sat, 15 Claires Court Schools Tournament
   Under 16Summary
   Under 12Summary
   Under 10Summary
   Under 8Summary
Sun, 09 * BYCA Grand Prix
Sat, 08 SAE - Earley St Peter's Summary
Girls Under 11 Trial Summary
Sun, 02 * Oxfordshire Junior Chess Tournament
Sat, 01 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament Summary


Oct, 2014
Sat, 25 SAE - Reading School Summary
Sun, 19 - Tue, 28 * European Youth Chess Championship
Sat, 18 Berkshire Junior Championship
   BeginnersSummary
   Under 10Summary
   Under 12Summary
   Under 14/18Summary
Sat, 11 Under 9 and Under 11 County Team Trials
   Under 9 trialSummary
   Under 11 trialSummary
Sun, 05 * BYCA Grand Prix
Sat, 04 SAE - Abbey Junior Summary
Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament Summary


Sept, 2014
Sun, 28 NYCA Under 18 Summary
NYCA Under 14 Summary
Sat, 20 SAE - Polehampton Summary
Sat, 13 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament Summary
* UKCC Silver Plate