BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Results for 2015-16 View results for: 2017-18 | 2016-17 | 2015-16 | 2014-15 | 2013-14 | 2012-13 | 2011-12 | 2010-11 | 2009-10 | 2008-09 | 2007-08 | 2006-07 | 2005-06 | 2004-05 | 2003-04 | 2002-03
For forthcoming events, see the Calendar; for school match results, use the Leagues page.
* - indicates external event

Aug, 2016
Sat, 27 - Mon, 29 * 52nd Berks and Bucks Chess Congress
Sat, 20 - Sun, 21 * UK Chess Challenge Terafinal


July, 2016
Sat, 30 - Mon, 08 * 103rd British Chess Championships
Fri, 22 - Sun, 31 * Czech Open
Sat, 16 - Sun, 17 * UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
Wed, 06 - Thu, 07 Under 19 National Schools Championships
Sun, 03 Pairs tournament Summary


June, 2016
Sun, 26 ECF U13 Championships Summary
Tue, 14 Under 9 Primary Schools Jamboree
Wed, 08 Under 11 Primary Schools Jamboree


May, 2016
Mon, 02 * UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal


Apr, 2016
Sun, 24 UK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier
   Section ASummary
   Section BSummary
   Section CSummary
   Section DSummary
Sat, 23 Under 9 EPSCA Final Summary
Sun, 17 SCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A Summary
Thu, 07 * Heatherside Chess Tournament


Mar, 2016
Sat, 19 Under 11 EPSCA Zone Summary
Tue, 15 Radstock UKCC Tournament Summary
Sun, 13 SCCU U14 and U18 Jamborees Summary
Sat, 12 Under 9 EPSCA Zone Summary
Sat, 05 SAE - Nine Mile Ride Summary


Feb, 2016
Sun, 28 * Daneshill Chess Tournament and Training Day
Sat, 27 SAE - Reading School
   MajorSummary
   MinorSummary
Sat, 20 - Sun, 21 * West of England Junior Congress
Sun, 07 SCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B Summary
Sat, 06 SAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst Summary
UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst Summary
Thu, 04 - Fri, 05 * Kidlington Congress


Jan, 2016
Sat, 30 SAE - Radstock
   MajorSummary
   MinorSummary
Sat, 30 - Sun, 31 * South of England Junior Chess Championships
Sat, 23 SAE - Downsway Summary
Sat, 16 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst Summary
Mon, 11 Berkshire v Buckinghamshire Summary


Dec, 2015
Sun, 27 - Tue, 29 * London Junior Championships: Under 8, 12, 16, 18 & 21
Sat, 12 - Sun, 13 * London Junior Championships: Under 10 & 14
Tue, 08 Radstock Xmas Tournament Summary
Sat, 05 SAE - Wellington College Summary


Nov, 2015
Sat, 28 Under 9 and Under 11 County Team Trials
   Under 9Summary
   Under 11Summary
Sat, 21 SAE - Caversham Primary Summary
Sat, 14 * Claires Court Chess Festival
Girls Under 11 Trial Summary
Sat, 07 * Heatherside Chess Tournament
SAE at Earley St Peter's Summary


Oct, 2015
Sat, 17 Berkshire Junior Championship
   BeginnersSummary
   Under 10Summary
   Under 12Summary
   Under 14Summary
Sun, 04 * Bucks Junior Chess Congress
* Hampshire Junior Chess Congress
* UKCC Silver Plate
Sat, 03 SAE - Abbey Junior Summary


Sept, 2015
Sun, 27 NYCA Under 14 Summary
Sat, 19 SAE - Polehampton Summary
Sun, 06 * Flanders Rapidplay
Sat, 05 England v. Flanders