BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

School info - Claires Court Junior Boys School
Directions: At Maidenhead Thicket roundabout (junction of A4 & A404), turn towards Maidenhead (A4 Bath Road), and then immediately right at the roundabout into Cannon Lane. Go under the bridge and then immediately hair-pin right into the private road to the school.
Maps: StreetMap, Google, or Bing.
Summary: 77 players, 15 are active*, 8 have played for a Berkshire team
97 results recorded in current and previous season, 79 results in "open"** events
School web site
Period covered: Default (current and previous season) | All seasons
(* - Active players are those with a recorded result in the current or previous season, including results for "closed", school tournaments)
(** - Open events exclude school team events (league matches and jamborees) and internal school tournaments.)

Active Players:
Name Age Grade Most Recent Result Position Score
Haider-Ali Baig 9 401 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal 15=/ 18 2/ 6
! Henry Dargan 9 546 Under 11 EPSCA Zone Bd 12 1/ 3
! Tom Dargan 8 496 Under 11 EPSCA Zone Bd 16 0/ 3
! Sam Jeffery 9 472 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal 12=/ 18 / 6
Alex Pearce 10 520 Under 11 Primary Schools Jamboree (2016) Bd 5 3/ 4
! Nayan Popat 9 633 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal 8=/ 18 3/ 6
! Teo Rybak 9 797 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal 1st/ 18 / 6
* Ishraj Samra 8 300 County Team Trials (U9, U11, and U11 Girls) 9/ 9 1/ 6
Josh Sharma 7 UK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier 3rd=/ 12 15/ 21
! Joshua Spanswick 8 496 County Team Trials (U9, U11, and U11 Girls) 4=/ 9 3/ 6
* Theo Sullivan 9 492 Under 9 Primary Schools Jamboree (2016) Bd 3 3/ 4
! Moksha Suriarachchi 7 508 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal 8=/ 19 3/ 6
! Samuel Tschiesche 8 456 County Team Trials (U9, U11, and U11 Girls) 6=/ 9 / 6
* Kida Z 8 Under 9 Primary Schools Jamboree (2016) Bd 2 2/ 4
Hou Ning Zhu 8 625 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal 1st/ 19 6/ 6

Notes:

Other Results:
Date Event Team Pos Score
14-Jun-16 Under 9 Primary Schools Jamboree Claires Court A 1st= 10½ /
Claires Court B 1st= 10½ /
08-Jun-16 Under 11 Primary Schools Jamboree Claires Court Junior Boys 3rd 9 /


Events:
DateEvent
Sat, 22-Apr-2017UK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier - results
Sat, 12-Nov-2016Claires Court Chess Festival
Sat, 08-Oct-2016County Team Trials (U9, U11, and U11 Girls) - results
Tue, 14-Jun-2016Under 9 Primary Schools Jamboree - results
Sun, 17-Apr-2016SCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A - results
Sat, 28-Nov-2015Under 9 and Under 11 County Team Trials - results
Sat, 14-Nov-2015Claires Court Chess Festival - results
Sun, 06-Sep-2015Flanders Rapidplay - results
Sat, 05-Sep-2015England v. Flanders - results