BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

School info - Claires Court Junior Boys School
Directions: At Maidenhead Thicket roundabout (junction of A4 & A404), turn towards Maidenhead (A4 Bath Road), and then immediately right at the roundabout into Cannon Lane. Go under the bridge and then immediately hair-pin right into the private road to the school.
Maps: StreetMap, Google, or Bing.
Summary: 29 players, 7 are active*, 4 have played for a Berkshire team
54 results recorded in current and previous season
School web site
Period covered: Default (current and previous season) | All seasons
(* - Active players are those with a recorded result in the current or previous season, including results for "closed", school tournaments)

All Known Players:
Name Age Grade Most Recent Result Position Score
Kishan Clare 16 440 Claires Court Junior Boys School Tournament (2013) 14= 3/ 7
! Tom Dargan 10 496 Under 11 EPSCA Zone (2017) Bd 16 0/ 3
* Tyler Davies 10 Claires Court Junior Boys School Tournament (2015) 38=/ 49 2/ 6
* Jackson Elderton 10 Claires Court Junior Boys School Tournament (2015) 45/ 45 0/ 5
Freddie Galitzine-Scott 10 341 Claires Court Junior Boys School Tournament (2015) 26=/ 45 2/ 5
* Rueben Grewal 10 Claires Court Junior Boys School Tournament (2015) 35=/ 45 / 5
* Aaran Hitschmann 9 484 Bucks v. Berks (Andrew Russell Cup) Bd 10 1/ 2
* Junwen Liew 10 Claires Court Junior Boys School Tournament (2015) 43=/ 45 ½/ 5
* Hugo Lopez-Guisado 10 314 Claires Court Junior Boys School Tournament (2015) 26=/ 45 2/ 5
* Marcus Morgan 10 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament (2014) 17/ 17 0/ 1
* Jack Morrell 10 334 Claires Court Junior Boys School Tournament (2015) 35=/ 45 / 5
Kavish Patil 10 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (2015) 20=/ 23 / 6
Ahsan Raja Ridgeway U9 v. Earley St. Peter's U9 (2010) Bd 6 0
* Luke Robertson 10 Claires Court Junior Boys School Tournament (2014) 49 1/ 6
* Ishraj Samra 10 300 County Team Trials (U9, U11, and U11 Girls) (2016) 9/ 9 1/ 6
Ben Savidge 10 353 Claires Court Junior Boys School Tournament (2015) 35=/ 45 / 5
Josh Sharma 9 771 Claires Court PTA Chess Festival 8/ 27 / 6
* Harry Sheffield 10 Claires Court Junior Boys School Tournament (2015) 39=/ 45 1/ 5
! Joshua Spanswick 10 551 County Team Trials (U9, U11, and U11 Girls) (2017) 6=/ 13 3/ 6
Kanishka Suriarachchi 7 407 SAE - Abbey Junior 4=/ 26 / 6
! Moksha Suriarachchi 9 597 Wellington College LJCC Qualifying Event 6=/ 38 4/ 6
* Dargan Thomas 10
* Jack Toker 10 Claires Court Junior Boys School Tournament (2015) 46/ 49 1/ 6
! Samuel Tschiesche 10 456 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal 6=/ 51 4/ 6
* George Watson 10 389 Claires Court Junior Boys School Tournament (2015) 20=/ 45 / 5
Harry Watson 10 359 Claires Court Junior Boys School Tournament (2015) 26=/ 45 2/ 5
* Hugo Winter 10 413 Claires Court Junior Boys School Tournament (2015) 20=/ 45 / 5
* Kida Z 10 Under 9 Primary Schools Jamboree (2016) Bd 2 2/ 4
Hou Ning Zhu 10 808 Wellington College LJCC Qualifying Event 2nd=/ 26 / 6

Notes:

Other Results:
Date Event Team Pos Score
14-Jun-16 Under 9 Primary Schools Jamboree Claires Court A 1st= 10½ /
Claires Court B 1st= 10½ /
08-Jun-16 Under 11 Primary Schools Jamboree Claires Court Junior Boys 3rd 9 /
21-May-15 Under 11 Primary Schools Jamboree Claires Court Junior Boys A 1st 16 / 16
Claires Court Junior Boys B 2nd 14 / 16
28-Apr-15 Under 9 Primary Schools Jamboree Claires Court Junior Boys A 1st 14½ / 16
Claires Court Junior Boys B 3rd 11½ / 16
10-Oct-13 Primary Schools Jamboree Claires Court Junior Boys A 1st 14 /
Claires Court Junior Boys B 3rd= 12½ /


Events:
DateEvent
Sat, 10-Nov-2018Claires Court PTA Chess Festival - results
Sat, 11-Nov-2017Claires Court Chess Festival
Sat, 07-Oct-2017County Team Trials (U9, U11, and U11 Girls) - results
Sat, 22-Apr-2017UK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier - results
Sat, 12-Nov-2016Claires Court Chess Festival
Sat, 08-Oct-2016County Team Trials (U9, U11, and U11 Girls) - results
Tue, 14-Jun-2016Under 9 Primary Schools Jamboree - results
Sun, 17-Apr-2016SCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A - results
Sat, 28-Nov-2015Under 9 and Under 11 County Team Trials - results
Sat, 14-Nov-2015Claires Court Chess Festival - results
Sun, 06-Sep-2015Flanders Rapidplay - results
Sat, 05-Sep-2015England v. Flanders - results
Sat, 11-Jul-2015Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament - results
Mon, 29-Jun-2015Claires Court Junior Boys School Tournament - results
Thu, 21-May-2015Under 11 Primary Schools Jamboree - results
Wed, 08-Apr-2015Maidenhead Junior Congress - results
Mon, 23-Mar-2015Claires Court Junior Boys School Tournament - results
Sat, 28-Feb-2015Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament - results
Sun, 15-Feb-2015Under 11 Team event, 4 teams - results
Sat, 14-Feb-2015UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event - results
Sat, 17-Jan-2015Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament - results
Sat, 13-Dec-2014Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament - results
Mon, 08-Dec-2014Claires Court Junior Boys School Tournament - results
Sat, 15-Nov-2014Claires Court Schools Tournament - results
Sat, 01-Nov-2014Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament - results
Sat, 04-Oct-2014Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament - results
Sat, 13-Sep-2014Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament - results
Mon, 07-Jul-2014Claires Court Junior Boys School Tournament - results
Sat, 05-Jul-2014Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament - results
Thu, 08-May-2014Under 9 Primary Schools Jamboree
Wed, 09-Apr-2014Maidenhead Junior Congress - results
Mon, 31-Mar-2014Claires Court Junior Boys School Tournament - results
Sun, 16-Feb-2014Under 11 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Oxford, Sussex - results
Sat, 15-Feb-2014UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event - results
Sat, 14-Dec-2013Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament - results
Mon, 09-Dec-2013Claires Court Junior Boys School Tournament - results
Sat, 16-Nov-2013Claires Court Schools Tournament - results