BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

School info - Reading School
Directions: The school is situated close to the Royal Berkshire Hospital on the East side, and has entrances from Erleigh Road, Craven Road and Addington Road.
Maps: StreetMap, Google, or Bing.
Summary: 127 players, 6 are active*, 47 have played for a Berkshire team
12 results recorded in current and previous season
School web site
Period covered: Default (current and previous season) | All seasons
(* - Active players are those with a recorded result in the current or previous season, including results for "closed", school tournaments)

All Known Players:
Name Age Grade Most Recent Result Position Score
Mohammed Abdalla 18 397 Claires Court Schools Tournament (2013) 15=/ 17 2/ 6
* Asad Ahmad 15 379 SAE - Reading School (2017) 14=/ 23 / 6
! Grigory Aleksin 20 1037 SAE - Reading School (2017) 1st/ 17 / 6
George Archer 19 589 SAE - Reading School (2013) 17=/ 20 2/ 6
* Devansh Asthana 14
* Angelo Augustine 17 661 SAE - Reading School (2014) 18=/ 36 / 5
* Adam Aust 22 434 SAE - Reading School (2010) 21=/ 25 1/ 5
! Hugh Bannister 21 671 SAE - Reading School (2010) 7=/ 25 3/ 5
! Ali Batley 16 853 UK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (2017) 1st=/ 8 21/ 21
! Amin Batley 15 617 UK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (2017) 3rd=/ 8 17/ 21
Reza Batley 19 813 Pairs tournament (2016) 8=/ 16 2/ 4
* Edward Baugh 19 528 SAE - Reading School (2014) 30=/ 36 1/ 5
! Charlie Bucknell 23 1496 Berkshire Junior Championship (2014) 3rd/ 8 / 5
! Jack Carter2 19 733 Under 9 EPSCA Final (2014) Bd 4 2/ 3
Shayantan Chaudhuri 23 905 SAE - Reading School (2013) 6=/ 20 / 6
! Reece Chen 22 546 7th Claires Court Chess Festival (2007) 8=/ 13 3/ 7
! Ryan Chen 23 1317 Exchange Tournament (played
by pairs over two boards)
(2011)
1st/ 11 7/ 7
Tom Childs 22 632 Dolphin A v. Caversham A (2009) Bd 4 0
* Ved Chintawar 15 300 SAE - Reading School (2017) 23/ 23 1/ 6
! Advay Chopra 14 477 SAE - Reading School (2017) 6=/ 23 / 6
* Mustafa Chowdhury 16 584 SAE - Reading School (2017) 10=/ 22 3/ 6
! Miles Deans 22 750 Under 11 EPSCA Zone (2009) Bd 20 2/ 3
Peter Dewdath 16 564 SAE - Reading School (2016) 17=/ 27 / 6
* Karthik Donthula 15 520 SAE - Reading School (2017) 3rd=/ 14 4/ 6
* Peter Drew 21 353 SAE - Reading School (2010) 24=/ 25 ½/ 5
! Daniel Dunbar 16 480 SAE - Reading School (2017) 14=/ 17 2/ 6
* Yosqi Fajriski 21 341 SAE - Reading School (2010) 24=/ 25 ½/ 5
* Harry Firth 19 319 SAE - Reading School (2012) 27=/ 29 / 6
* David Fryer 20 711 SAE - Reading School (2013) 12=/ 20 / 6
* Dev Gakhar 21 652 SAE - Reading School (2010) 12=/ 25 / 5
* Prakhar Gandhi 15 471 SAE - Reading School (2017) 11=/ 23 3/ 6
! Adarsh Arun Ganeshbabu 15 756 South of England Junior Chess Championships (2020) 7=/ 12 / 5
Tavish Gangwani 13 606 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (2019) 4=/ 10 3/ 6
Abeer Gogia 12 609 South of England Junior Chess Championships (2020) 20/ 25 / 5
Matthew Gray 19 618 SAE - Reading School (2013) 12=/ 20 / 6
* Tom Haley 18 SAE - Reading School (2013) 20/ 20 0/ 6
Freddie Harding 22 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's (2010) 15/ 16 9/ 21
! Isaac Heung 12 485 SAE - Reading School (2019) 13=/ 22 2/ 5
* Matthew Hunter 22 571 SAE - Reading School (2011) 32=/ 35 / 6
! Peter Isaksen 17 1187 UK Chess Challenge Terafinal (2019) 8=/ 33 6/ 10
! Nikhil Kadambadi 17 1123 Berkshire Junior Championship 2019 (2019) 2nd=/ 11 4/ 6
* Sharath Kaliyannan 14 462 SAE - Reading School (2017) 6=/ 23 / 6
! Gaurav Kamath 13 971 Berkshire Junior Championship 2019 (2019) 1st/ 11 / 6
! Mannan Karwa 16 877 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (2019) 4=/ 18 / 6
* Tim Kenyon 23 621 SAE - Reading School (2010) 14=/ 25 2/ 5
! Orton Khoo 18 729 SCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A (2016) Bd 10 2/ 2
* Rick Kisslay 21 646 SAE - Reading School (2011) 24/ 35 / 6
! Saket Koti 20 668 SAE - Reading School (2012) 13=/ 29 3/ 6
* Gautham Kurakula 15 403 SAE - Reading School (2017) 6=/ 14 3/ 6
! Jack Lawrence 20 828 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (2016) 7=/ 17 3/ 6
Edmund Lea 20 770 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (2014) 9/ 13 14/ 21
* Jack Lewis 18 455 SAE - Reading School (2016) 23=/ 27 2/ 6
! Michael Li 19 524 SAE - Reading School (2012) 21=/ 29 2/ 6
Siyuan Li 17 463 SAE - Reading School (2014) 30=/ 36 1/ 5
* Alec Lin 15 382 SAE - Reading School (2017) 14=/ 23 / 6
! Edmond Lote 23 1366 Wales and West of England U14 Team Event (2010) Bd 4 2/ 3
James Ma 16 518 SAE - Reading School (2016) 13=/ 27 3/ 6
Jonathan Machin 23 561 SAE - Nine Mile Ride (2009) 10/ 12 2/ 6
Hrishikesh Madhusudana 19 382 SAE - Radstock (2016) 6=/ 26 3/ 5
* Akshat Makhija 16 534 SAE - Caversham Primary (2015) 11=/ 33 / 6
Luke Meyer 21 859 SAE - Reading School (2013) 2nd=/ 20 / 6
! Sean Miles 18 779 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (2016) 7=/ 17 3/ 6
! Yuvam Mittal 14 588 UK Chess Challenge Maidenhead MegaFinal (2019) 9=/ 10 1/ 6
* Eriq Moeloek 18 435 SAE - Reading School (2014) 30=/ 36 1/ 5
! Dev Mohan 16 736 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (2016) 7/ 8 1/ 6
Shaan Mohan 18 984 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal (2017) 9=/ 35 / 6
* Ben Morris Reading v. Eton College (2007) Bd 3 0
* Adam Musa 15 559 SAE - Reading School (2017) 2nd/ 14 / 6
* Aakash Negwekar 724 SAE - Reading School (2014) 8=/ 36 3/ 5
! Shivansh Pandey 15 525 SAE - Reading School (2017) 21/ 22 1/ 6
Isaac Pearce 21 676 Lightning Tournament (2012) 12= / 7
Sam Phillips 16 342 SAE at Earley St Peter's (2015) 31=/ 37 / 5
Hariharan Ponniah 20 438 SAE - Reading School (2016) 26=/ 27 1/ 6
Andrew Prowse 20 618 SAE - Radstock (2012) 9=/ 22 3/ 6
Palash Rajput 14 382 SAE - Reading School (2019) 19=/ 22 1/ 5
Rishabh Ramesha 16 474 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (2016) 5=/ 8 2/ 6
Neilraj Randhawa 14 403 SAE - Reading School (2017) 11=/ 23 3/ 6
! Alex Reynolds 20 1089 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal (2011) 14=/ 46 / 6
! Branson Rizzo 14 755 Berkshire Junior Championship 2019 (2019) 7=/ 11 2/ 6
* Jordan Rodrigues 21 618 SAE - Reading School (2010) 14=/ 25 2/ 5
* James Ross 18 705 SAE - Reading School (2013) 12=/ 20 / 6
* Sushrut Royyuru 19 SAE - Reading School (2012) 29/ 29 1/ 6
! Teo Rybak 13 975 South of England Junior Chess Championships (2020) 6=/ 24 3/ 5
Shaan Sachdeva 14 487 SAE - Reading School (2017) 14=/ 17 2/ 6
! Euan Sarson 20 629 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (2014) 13/ 18 / 6
* Robert Sassoon Reading v. Eton College (2007) Bd 5 0
! Shaunak Satish 16 780 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (2019) 18/ 18 0/ 6
Gautham Senthilnatham 21 398 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (2012) 14/ 14 7/ 21
* Aakrish Sethi 19 458 SAE - Reading School (2014) 21=/ 36 2/ 5
* Shaivya Sethi 22 462 SAE - Reading School (2014) 30=/ 36 1/ 5
! Shourya Raj Sharma 20 827 SCCU U14/U140 v. Buckinghamshire (2013) Bd 8 / 2
* Vishnu Shivanand 21 553 SAE - Reading School (2012) 21=/ 29 2/ 6
! Aditya Singh 16 878 Claires Court Chess Festival (2015) 6=/ 25 4/ 6
Yash Singh 14 380 SAE - Reading School (2017) 20=/ 23 2/ 6
! Jonathan Smith 22 902 Berkshire Junior Championship (2010) 12/ 12 0/ 5
Michael Sou 17 539 UK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (2015) 8=/ 10 10/ 21
Jacob South-Klein 23 524 SAE - Reading School (2010) 14=/ 25 2/ 5
Adithya Sreenivas 20 630 SAE - Reading School (2011) 14=/ 35 3/ 6
! Shabarish Sriraman 23 818 SAE - Reading School (2011) 14=/ 35 3/ 6
Michael Stock 21 635 SAE - Reading School (2012) 13=/ 29 3/ 6
* James Sun 20 970 SAE - Reading School (2013) 2nd=/ 20 / 6
Audric Thakur 15 410 SAE - Radstock (2018) 11=/ 18 2/ 5
Shlok Thakur 14 480 SAE - Radstock (2018) 15/ 18 / 5
Arav Tiwari 14 427 Berkshire Junior Championship (2017) 16=/ 18 1/ 6
* Arthur Truslove Reading v. Eton College (2007) Bd 1 ½
Arnav Tyagi 15 539 SAE - Reading School (2017) 14=/ 17 2/ 6
Saksham Vaidya 19 605 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (2014) 10=/ 13 13/ 21
! Smit Vaidya 21 SCCU U14/U130 v. Surrey (2010) Bd 12 0/ 1
! Tom Vandersluis 21 1147 Under 11 EPSCA Final (2010) Bd 5 1/ 3
! Alex Vanlint 20 1111 SCCU U18 Jamboree (2015) Bd 2 0/ 3
! Joel Varghese 14 457 SAE - Wellington College (2017) 5=/ 15 3/ 6
* Adi Vashista 14
! Akshay Velraj 17 889 SCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A (2016) Bd 8 0/ 2
! Arya Vivekanand 14 526 SAE - Radstock (2018) 9=/ 20 3/ 6
! Matthew Wadsworth 20 2050 52nd Berks and Bucks Chess Congress (2016) 3rd=/ 20 4/ 6
* Beck Walker 17 SAE - Reading School (2016) 26=/ 27 1/ 6
Jamie Weir 17 795 SAE - Reading School (2016) 3rd=/ 27 4/ 6
Dinindu Witharana 16 588 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (2018) 11=/ 19 3/ 6
! Alfred Wong 22 1442 NYCA Under 16 (2013) Bd 4 2/ 3
! Ryan Wong 20 1441 Under 19 National Schools Championships (2014) Bd 5 ½/ 2
* Adam Wright Reading v. Eton College (2007) Bd 5 0
Peter Wu SAE - Whiteknights School (2003) 3rd=/ 37 4/ 5
* Charles Yang 18 655 SAE - Reading School (2013) 12=/ 20 / 6
* Ryan Yao-Smith 23 573 SAE - Reading School (2011) 34=/ 35 1/ 6
! Anthony Zhang 18 1577 103rd British Chess Championships (2016) 24=/ 86 6/ 11
! Harvey Zhang 15 978 SAE - Reading School (2017) 1st=/ 22 / 6
! Roy Zhang 23 1802 Under 19 National Schools Championships (2014) Bd 2 2/ 2

Notes:

League Table Positions:
SeasonTeamLeague, DivisionPosPlayedPoints
2006-07 Reading Under 15 League 1= 1 2
Reading Open League 3= 1 0
 
2005-06 Reading Open League 0 0
Reading Under 13 League, Group 2
Reading Under 15 League, Group 1 0 0


League Matches:
SeasonDateMatchResult
2006-0723-Jan-07Readingv.Eton College3 - 2
23-Jan-07Readingv.Eton College1½ - 3½
 
2005-0626-Jan-06Papplewickv.Reading1½ - 3½
09-Mar-06Readingv.Little Heath1½ - 3½
09-Mar-06Readingv.Wellington College1½ - 3½
09-Mar-06Readingv.St. Pirans1½ - 3½
30-Mar-06Eton Collegev.Reading1½ - 3½
27-Apr-06Readingv.Denefield1½ - 3½
27-Apr-06Readingv.Eagle House1½ - 3½


Other Results:
Date Event Team Pos Score
03-Jul-14 Under 19 National Schools Championships Reading 1st 0 /
02-Jul-09 Yateley Manor National Schools Championship Reading 2nd 0 /


Events:
DateEvent
Sat, 09-Feb-2019SAE (Saturday afternoon event) - results
Sat, 18-Nov-2017SAE (Saturday afternoon event) - results
Sat, 14-Jan-2017SAE (Saturday afternoon event) - results
Sat, 27-Feb-2016SAE (Saturday afternoon event) - results
Sat, 25-Oct-2014SAE (Saturday afternoon event) - results
Sat, 26-Oct-2013SAE (Saturday afternoon event) - results
Sat, 27-Oct-2012SAE (Saturday afternoon event) - results
Sat, 22-Oct-2011SAE (Saturday afternoon event) - results
Sat, 04-Dec-2010SAE (Saturday afternoon event) - results
Sat, 04-Dec-2010SCCU U14/U130 v. Surrey - results
Sat, 31-Jan-2009SAE (Saturday afternoon event) - results
Sat, 03-Nov-2007SAE (Saturday afternoon event) - results
Sat, 21-Oct-2006SAE (Saturday afternoon event) - results
Sat, 22-Oct-2005SAE (Saturday afternoon event) - results
Sat, 16-Oct-2004SAE (Saturday afternoon event) - results
Sat, 18-Oct-2003SAE (Saturday afternoon event) - results
Sat, 19-Oct-2002SAE (Saturday afternoon event) - results